[PUBLISH]
[…] cannot establish good moral character for purposes of the statute are individuals
convicted of trafficking in controlled substances and those convicted of other
crimes. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(3), (8). While this section is not directly on point to
the present facts because it speaks to conviction and not to commission of a crime,
6
it does illustrate what types of unlawful behavior may bar an applicant from
establishing good moral character in that context, particularly in view of the
expansive “catch-all” provision in the last section of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f). The final
section of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) contains a “catch-all” provision which cautions that
“the fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing classes shall not
preclude a finding that for such reasons such person is or was not of good moral
character.”
Numerous other statutory and regulatory provisions also suggest the
contours of a definition of good moral character. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2),
which is referenced in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(3), aliens who are inadmissible to