[PUBLISH]
[…] Sheriff generally functions as a county official.
State law also fixes a salary scale for sheriffs, see Fla. Stat. § 145.071(1),
18
and provides for a bonus for sheriffs meeting certain statewide qualification
standards, see id. § 145.071(2)(a). However, the salaries set for sheriffs are part of
a chapter of the Florida Code that sets uniform salaries for nearly all county
officials -- including even members of the board of county commissioners --
apparently because such uniformity is required by the Florida Constitution. See
Fla. Const. art. II, § 5(c); Fla. Stat. § 145.011(1)-(2) (“In compliance with § 5(c),
Art. II of the State Constitution, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the
annual compensation and method of payment for the several county officers named
herein. . . . The Legislature has determined that a uniform and not arbitrary and
discriminatory salary law is needed to replace the haphazard, preferential,
inequitable, and probably unconstitutional local law method of paying elected
county officers.”).6 Moreover, it is the counties that pay these salaries, see Fla.
6
One Florida court has explained the evolution of the salary system in these terms:
[Section 30.49] provides machinery for budgeting the fiscal affairs of the
sheriff of each county.