[PUBLISH]
[…] instance in which the governor has actually exercised this authority to remove a
sheriff (or any other county officer, for that matter). Notably, this provision refers
generically to all county officers, a designation that presumably includes sheriffs,
but also that reiterates the sheriff’s status as an officer of the county, regardless of
the governor’s authority to remove him in extraordinary circumstances.
Also in extraordinary circumstances, the governor retains the authority to
enlist sheriffs to help keep the peace. The governor, upon declaration of a state of
emergency, see Fla. Stat. § 14.022(2), may “[o]rder any sheriff or sheriffs of this
state, pursuant to a proclamation as herein provided, to exercise fully the powers
granted them, and each of them, under § 30.15(1)(f) (suppress tumults, riots, and
unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary)
and to do all things necessary to maintain peace and good order.” Id. §
14.022(3)(b). Like the power to remove a sheriff, this power applies only in
exceptional circumstances, and does not alter that under Florida’s regime the
Sheriff generally functions as a county official.
State law also fixes a salary scale for sheriffs, see Fla. Stat. § 145.071(1),
18