City of Oxford v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] We find that the FAA fulfilled its obligations under NEPA and the NHPA, and therefore deny 1 An ALP is a document which shows “[p]roposals to construct new runways, runway extensions, terminal buildings, or other major and supportive development.” FAA Order 5050.4A ¶ 30(b) (1985). The FAA must approve revisions to the ALP. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(B). The City of Covington sought to obtain FAA approval of its revision to the ALP before it physically modified the airport. See 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(C)(“[T]he owner or operator will not make or allow any alteration of the airport if the alteration does not comply with the plan the Secretary approves, and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect adversely the safety, utility, or efficiency of the airport.”) 2 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) grants this court jurisdiction to review final orders of the FAA. This section provides, in relevant part: [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by . . . the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and