United States v. Jonathan Silva
[…] However, this amended section was not in effect when Silva originally received probation, and both parties, in their briefs, cite to the pre-amended statute. Furthermore, because no mention was made to amended subsection (b), the district court appears to have used the pre-amended statute when making its decision. As such, the pre-amended statute is used to decide the appeal. We note that the outcome of the appeal would be the same under either version of the statute. 2 18 U.S.C. § 5037(b) and (c), in its pre-2002 amendment form, provides: (b) The term for which probation may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend-- (1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of-- 3 We have not previously addressed the issue of whether § 5037(c) refers to the defendant’s age at the time of the original sentencing or at the time of the revocation hearing. This becomes important in cases such as this one, where the defendant was under eighteen at the time of the offense but over eighteen at the time of the revocation. The rules of statutory construction guide us in deciding this issue. “The first rule in statutory construction is to determine whether the language at issue has a (A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or (B) the maximum term that would be authorized by section 3561(c) if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult; or (2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old, beyond the lesser of-- (A) three years; or (B) the maximum term that would be authorized by section 3561(c) if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult. The provisions dealing with probation set forth in sections 3563, 3564, and 3565 are applicable to an order placing a juvenile on probation. (c) The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend-- (1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of-- (A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or (B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult; or (2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old-- (A) who if convicted as an adult would be convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony, beyond five years; or (B) in any other case beyond the lesser of-- (i) three years; or (ii) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried