[PUBLISH]
[…] respondents in this appeal. Counts One, Two, and Three are those relevant here,
and for convenience of discussion we summarize them each slightly out of
*
Honorable John R. Gibson, United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, sitting by
designation.
2
numerical order. Count One charges the defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. §
956(a)(1),1 alleging that they conspired to commit acts of murder, kidnapping, and
maiming outside the United States and that they committed one or more overt acts
in the United States in furtherance thereof.2 Count Three charges the defendants
with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a) by providing material support and resources,3
1
18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) provides:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more
other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to
commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the
offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators
commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of
the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).
2
Count One also alleges that the defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2, which establishes
that one who “aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures” the commission of an
offense, or “wilfully causes” another to perform an act that would be an offense if performed by