Annette Florence v. Crescent Resources, LLC
[…] diversity jurisdiction exists in the federal court. Thus, in the face of Plaintiffs’

motions to remand, Crescent had to demonstrate that Rinehart (a citizen of Florida)

was fraudulently joined in the cases. As we stated in Henderson, “the district court

was correct to deny the motion to remand only if there was no possibility that [the

Plaintiffs] could have maintained a cause of action against [the resident defendant]

in . . . state court.” 454 F.3d at 1281-82.

        We turn now to consideration of the cause of action asserted in Plaintiffs’

complaints. Section 376.313, Fla. Stat. states, in pertinent part:

                (3) . . . [N]othing contained in [sections] 376.30-376.319
                prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a
                court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting
                from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by
                [sections] 376.30-376.319. Nothing in this chapter shall
                prohibit or diminish a party’s right to contribution from
                other parties jointly or severally liable for a prohibited
                discharge of pollutants or hazardous substances or other
                pollution conditions. Except as otherwise provided in
                subsection (4) or subsection (5), in any such suit, it is not
                necessary for such person to plead or prove negligence in
                any form or manner.