[PUBLISH]
[…] In spite of that, ConArt filed an appeal
of the district court’s order declining to declare the claims Hellmuth was asserting
against it non-arbitrable and refusing to enjoin them. The first, and as it turns out
last, issue before us is whether we have jurisdiction to decide this appeal. The
order ConArt is seeking to have reviewed is not a final order within the meaning of
28 U.S.C. § 1291, because the claims ConArt brought against Hellmuth are still
pending in the district court.
The appealability of interlocutory orders disposing of arbitration issues is
governed by 9 U.S.C. § 16. That section specifically provides that: “Except as
otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from
an interlocutory order—refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.”
9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(4). The district court’s order is one refusing to enjoin an
arbitration that is subject to Title 9, which is the Federal Arbitration Act. This is
3
not a § 1292(b) proceeding in which permission to appeal has been sought and
obtained in the district court and this court.