[PUBLISH]
[…] de novo review on appeal, while its factual findings must be accepted unless
clearly erroneous.” United States v. Jordi, 418 F.3d 1212, 1214 (11th Cir. 2005)
(quotation omitted).
A. Plain Language
“[T]he language of the Sentencing Guidelines is to be given its plain and
ordinary meaning.” United States v. Tham, 118 F.3d 1501, 1506 (11th Cir. 1997).
The Guidelines provide a 12-level enhancement for terrorism if the defendant’s
“offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of
terrorism . . . .” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a). The Guidelines define “federal crime of
terrorism” by referencing 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4, comment.
2
(n.1). Thus, “the term ‘Federal crime of terrorism’ means an offense that – (A) is
calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or
coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and (B) is a violation of . . .
[18 U.S.C. §] 2332a (relating to use of weapons of mass destruction) . . . .” 18
U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).
Based on this plain language, there are only two elements for determining
whether an offense is a federal crime of terrorism. First, the offense must be
intended “to influence or affect the conduct of government.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2332b(g)(5)(A).