Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] However, in October 1999 Congress amended the DPPA to change the opt-out provision to an express consent opt-in requirement. See Pub. L. 106-69, 113 Stat. 986, §§ 350(c), (d), and (e). Under the amended DPPA, states must “obtain a driver’s affirmative consent to disclose the driver’s personal information for use in surveys, marketing, solicitations, and other restricted purposes.” Condon, 528 U.S. at 145, 120 S. Ct. at 669. In addition to the express consent provision, the DPPA contains a number of statutory exceptions to the general prohibition against disclosure of drivers’ 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). 3 The DPPA defines motor vehicle record as “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1). 4 personal information. See id. In fact, the DPPA requires disclosure of personal information to ensure compliance with various federal statutes concerning motor vehicle safety, theft, and emissions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b).