Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] Imagitas does not dispute that it qualifies as a person under the DPPA and that it knowingly obtained personal information from a motor vehicle record. Imagitas obtained drivers’ names and addresses pursuant to its contract with the Florida DHSMV. As such, the question of Imagitas’s liability is limited to whether its use of plaintiff- appellants’ personal information is permitted under section 2721(b). Put another way, Imagitas is only liable if its DriverSource program was not a permissible use under section 2721(b). 14 Section 2721(b) authorizes the disclosure of drivers’ personal information for fourteen permissible uses. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)-(14). Imagitas argues that subsection 2721(b)(1), which permits disclosure of personal information “[f]or use by . . . any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions,” expressly permits the DriverSource program. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).