Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] See id. In fact, the DPPA requires disclosure of personal information to ensure compliance with various federal statutes concerning motor vehicle safety, theft, and emissions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). The DPPA also permits disclosure of personal information for a number of limited purposes. See id. One such purpose is to allow government agencies to carry out their functions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Under that exception, disclosure is permitted “[f]or use by any government agency” or “any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions.” Id.