United States v. Paige
[…] manufacture of an article of commerce is a rational . . . means of regulating

commerce in that product.” Id. at 26, 125 S.Ct. at 2211.

      In United States v. Maxwell, 446 F.3d 1210 (11th Cir. 2006), we reviewed,

on remand from the Supreme Court, our prior decision that 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, a

provision of the CPPA, was unconstitutional as applied to a defendant’s intrastate

possession of child pornography that was created using materials that had traveled

in interstate commerce. Id. at 1211. It should be noted that both § 2252A and

§ 2252(b) contain essentially the same jurisdictional hook, requiring that the child

pornography be “produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or

transported in interstate . . . commerce.” See id. at 1212, citing 18 U.S.C.

§ 2252A(a)(5)(B); 18 U.S.C. § 2251(b). In Maxwell, we pointed out that, in our

                                           9
previous opinion, we had analyzed § 2252A in light of the four Morrison factors.