United States v. Paige
[…] sentence individual defendants.

      At the sentencing hearing, the court overruled Paige’s objection and

sentenced Paige to a 15-year term of imprisonment as to Count 1, and a 10-year

term of imprisonment as to Count 2, to run concurrently, followed by a life term of

supervised release.

                                         II.

      We review the constitutionality of a challenged statute de novo. United

States v. Panfil, 338 F.3d 1299, 1300 (11th Cir. 2003).

      A.      The Statutory Regulatory Scheme

      Section 2251(b) of Title 18 provides that:

           Any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control
           of a minor who knowingly permits such minor to engage in, or

                                          4
          to assist any other person to engage in, sexually explicit
          conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of
          such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual
          depiction of such conduct shall be punished as provided under
          subsection (e) of this section, if such parent, legal guardian, or
          person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction
          will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of
          interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or
          foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was
          produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed,
          shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
          commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such
          visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted
          using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or
          in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.

18 U.S.C. § 2251(b).

      Section 2251 is part of the Child Pornography Prevention Act, (“CPPA”).

See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208,

§ 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-26 (1996). In support of Congress’s child