The Tonkawa Tribe v. Richards
[…] express consent of the United States.           See Catawba Indian Tribe v.

South Carolina, 718 F.2d 1291, 1295 (4th Cir.1983), rev'd on other

grounds, 476 U.S. 498, 106 S.Ct. 2039, 906 L.Ed.2d 490 (1986);

Mashpee    Tribe   v.   New   Seabury       Corp.,   427   F.Supp.   899,   902

(D.Mass.1977);     Narragansett Tribe of Indians v. Southern Rhode

Island Land Dev. Corp., 418 F.Supp. 798, 803 (D.R.I.1976).                  The

district court expressly determined, and Appellees concede, that


     3
      The Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177,
provides:

                 No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of
            lands, or of any title of claim thereto, from any
            Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any
            validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by
            treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
            Constitution. Every person who, not being employed
            under the authority of the United States, attempts to
            negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or
            indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe
            of Indians for the title or purpose of any lands by
            them held or claimed, is liable to a penalty to $1000.
            The agent of any State who may be present at any treaty
            held with Indians under the authority of the United
            States, in the presence and with the appropriation of
            the commissioner of the United States appointed to hold
            the same, may, however, propose to, and adjust with,
            the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim
            to lands within such State, which shall be extinguished
            by treaty.

                                        8
the Tribe has satisfied the first and third elements.      There is

likewise no dispute concerning the fourth element.      Rather, the

district court's decision was based on its holding that the Tribe