Slip Op. 07-33
[…] Plaintiff’s claim regarding the relevance of the Canadian
import data lacks merit. The ITC is not obligated to collect or
consider data on conditions of competition in the Canadian market.
See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2). As reflected in its final
determination, the analysis in a sunset review focuses on likely
conditions in the United States market. See Final Determination,
C.R. Doc. 159 at 22 n.153. The statute does not require that the
Court No. 06-00125 Page 33
ITC ascertain the actual or likely significance of import volume in
markets other than in the United States. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675a(a)(2); Def.’s Resp. at 32 n.18. Instead, § 1675a(a)(2)
directs the ITC to “consider whether the likely volume of imports
of the subject merchandise would be significant if the order is
revoked or the suspended investigation is terminated, either in
absolute terms or relative to production or consumption in the
United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The ITC explained that “[e]valuation of conditions in a
foreign market, such as Canada, can only be pertinent to the
statutory inquiry if conditions of competition in that market
resemble conditions of competition in the United States.” Final