Slip Op. 07-33
[…] 1374 (quoting Atl. Sugar, Ltd. v. United States, 744 F.2d 1556,
1562 (Fed. Cir. 1984)).
DISCUSSION
I. Statutory Framework
The ITC is instructed by statute to evaluate “the likely
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). Although the ITC must consider each of these
factors, the Court limits its discussion of price effect and impact
Court No. 06-00125 Page 7
because, in the instant matter, Plaintiff primarily contests the
ITC’s finding with respect to volume. Title 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675a(a)(2) governs this finding, and provides:
In evaluating the likely volume of imports of
the subject merchandise if the order is
revoked . . . the Commission shall consider
whether the likely volume of imports of the
subject merchandise would be significant if
the order is revoked . . . either in absolute
terms or relative to production or consumption
in the United States. In so doing, the
Commission shall consider all relevant
economic factors, including (“economic
factors”) –
(A) any likely increase in
production capacity or existing
unused production capacity in
the exporting country,
(B) existing inventories of the
subject merchandise, or likely
increases in inventories,
(C) the existence of barriers to
the importation of such