Slip Op. 07-28
[…] Jan. 10, 2007) (“The stay permits a party against
whom the judgment has been entered to determine what course of action to follow . . . .”). That
the automatic stay of execution has no effect on the finality or effectiveness of a judgment is
supported by the observation that Rule 62(a) does not toll the time in which an appealing party
must file its notice of appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B) (“When the United States or its
officer or agency is a party, the notice of appeal may be filed by any party within 60 days after the
judgment or order appealed from is entered.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5) (limiting
jurisdiction of Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit to, inter alia, “an appeal from a final
decision of the United States Court of International Trade”). Thus, while it could not be enforced
against Defendant until November 13, 2006, the judgment was legally final and effective as of its
entry on October 13, 2006. As a result, the stay provides no basis for vacatur of the Tembec II
decision and judgment.