Slip Op. 08-112
[…] CFR 351.212(c).
Notice of Revocation, 71 Fed. Reg. at 8,275 (emphasis added).
Defendant focuses on the first sentence of this paragraph and
insists that, because Commerce stated that the “revocation does
not affect the liquidation” of pre-Timken Notice entries, those
entries must be liquidated under the now-invalidated AD/CVD
Orders. As noted, however, an administrative review was
requested in this case. The clear import of the last two
sentences of this paragraph, therefore, is that, if a review is
requested, then the entries will be liquidated in accordance with
the review results. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1) (stating that,
afer a review of an antidumping duty order, Commerce “will
instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by
applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the
Consol. Court No. 07-00058 Page 45
merchandise”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(2) (stating that, after an
review of a countervailing duty order, Commerce “normally will
instruct the Customs Service to assess countervailing duties by
applying the rates included in the final results of the review to
the entered value of the merchandise”). Here, the necessity of a
review being obviated by the revocation of the AD/CVD Orders, the
notice clearly anticipates that the merchandise be liquidated
without unfair trade duties.
The purpose of collecting antidumping and countervailing