Slip Op. 10-37
[…] Defs.’ Resp. Pls.’ Mot. for Leave to Take Depositions 5.
In fact, the only evidence that was presented to the court,
tending to establish the source of the USTR’s authority to enter
into the 2006 SLA, indicates that it was negotiated not pursuant
to section 301, but pursuant to the USTR’s general authority,
including that found in 19 U.S.C. § 2171.11 Defendants’ Hearing
Exhibit B includes a letter regarding the 2006 SLA that was
submitted to the United States Department of State on October 1,
2007, seeking guidance on the necessary compliance with the Case-
Zablocki Act, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 112b. The Act requires that
10
(...continued)
to the TPSC for review by that committee.
15 C.F.R. § 2002.3(b).
11
By 19 U.S.C. § 2171, the USTR was established within the
Executive Office of the President and has “primary responsibility
for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of,
United States international trade policy, . . . and shall be
the chief representative of the United States for . . .
international trade negotiations . . . .” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2171(c)(1)(A), (C).
Court No. 08-00036 Page 23
international agreements, other than treaties, be transmitted to
Congress within sixty days after the agreements have entered into
force.12 Attached to the letter is a background statement