Slip Op. 10-37
[…] before action can be taken thereunder:
If the Trade Representative determines that
an investigation should be initiated under
this subchapter with respect to any matter in
order to determine whether the matter is
actionable under section [301] of this title,
the Trade Representative shall publish such
determination in the Federal Register and
shall initiate such investigation.
19 U.S.C. § 2412(b)(1)(A) (this subsection is commonly referred
Court No. 08-00036 Page 14
to as “section 302").7
Moreover, if the USTR makes any factual determination
pursuant to § 2414(a) (i.e., that an act, policy or practice of a
foreign country is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United
States commerce), that determination, too, must be published in
the Federal Register pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2414(c) (“The Trade
Representative shall publish in the Federal Register any
determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section,
together with a description of the facts on which such
determination is based.”).8 In practice, the USTR has published
the notice of initiation and the factual determination
simultaneously. See, e.g., Canada—Compliance With Softwood
Lumber Agreement, 74 Fed. Reg. 16,436, 16,436 (Office of the USTR
7
19 U.S.C. § 2412 sets out the procedures for the required
investigation.