Slip Op. 10-37
[…] authorized to
enter into binding agreements with such foreign country
that commit such foreign country to—
(i) eliminate, or phase out, the act, policy,
or practice that is the subject of the action
to be taken under subsection (a) or (b) of
this section,
(ii) eliminate any burden or restriction on
United States commerce resulting from such
act, policy, or practice, or
(iii) provide the United States with
compensatory trade benefits that—
(I) are satisfactory to the Trade
Representative, and
(II) meet the requirements of
paragraph (4).
19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1)(D).
Paragraph 4 of § 2411(c) provides:
(4) Any trade agreement described in
paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall provide
compensatory trade benefits that benefit the
economic sector which includes the domestic
industry that would benefit from the
elimination of the act, policy, or practice
that is the subject of the action to be taken
(continued...)
Court No. 08-00036 Page 4
Section 301, together with the provisions that immediately follow
it, are commonly referred to as “section 301.” See Canadian
Exports of Softwood Lumber, 56 Fed. Reg. 50,738, 50,739
(initiation of section 302 investigation and request for public