United States Court of Appeals
[…] section(s) of the Trade Act of 1974 that the USTR was
referring to in this statement.
C. Procedural History
In January 2008, Appellants filed a complaint in the
CIT alleging that the USTR improperly exercised its
authority under § 2411 by entering into the 2006 SLA.
Specifically, Appellants alleged that in requiring Canada
to pay $500 million only to those softwood lumber produc-
ers that were members of the Coalition, the 2006 SLA was
arbitrary and capricious and violated § 2411’s require-
ment that the USTR protect the interests of the entire
affected domestic industry. Section 2411(c)(1)(D)(iii)(II)
provides that, when entering into binding agreements
with foreign countries, the USTR must comply with
§ 2411(c)(4), which provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny
trade agreement described in paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall
provide compensatory trade benefits that benefit the
economic sector which includes the domestic industry that
would benefit from the elimination of the act, policy, or
practice that is the subject of the action to be taken under
subsection (a) or (b) . . . .”
The government moved to dismiss on the grounds that
Appellants failed to allege facts sufficient to give rise to
subject matter jurisdiction. Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v.
United States, No. 08-00036, slip op. 09-48, 2009 WL
1397182, at *5 (Ct. Int’l Trade May 20, 2009) [hereinafter