United States Court of Appeals
[…] USTR—an authority that Congress had originally re-
served exclusively to the President. Thus, Appellants
contend that § 2171 “does not (and never did) authorize
the USTR to enter into any agreement with a foreign
country to eliminate unfair trade practices.” Appellant
Br. 36.
As an alternative basis for reversal, Appellants assert
that the CIT would have jurisdiction even if the 2006 SLA
was indeed entered into pursuant to § 2171. Appellants
cite Eli Lilly & Co. v. Medtronic, Inc., 496 U.S. 661, 665-
68 (1990) to support the proposition that the word “law”—
as used in § 1581(i)’s “arises out of any law of the United
States” requirement—encompasses the entirety of the
Trade Act of 1974, which is a single law providing for
“duties . . . on the importation of merchandise for reasons
other than the raising of revenue,” and thus gives rise to
jurisdiction under § 1581(i).
The government responds that the CIT was correct in
concluding that it does not have subject matter jurisdic-
tion over Appellants’ complaint because the USTR en-
tered into the 2006 SLA pursuant to § 2171, which does