United States Court of Appeals
[…] both the USTR’s general authority and to more specific
statutory authority create[d] no ambiguity.” Id. Having
so concluded, the CIT determined that it lacked jurisdic-
tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).
Appellants timely appealed. This court has jurisdic-
tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
This court reviews jurisdictional rulings of the CIT de
novo. Orleans Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 334 F.3d 1375,
1378 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
ALMOND BROS LUMBER v US 13
B. The Parties’ Arguments
Appellants argue that the CIT had jurisdiction over
its complaint because 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) provides the CIT
with “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that
arises out of any law of the United States providing for
. . . tariffs, duties, or other taxes on the importation of
merchandise for reasons other than the raising of reve-
nue.” Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C.
§ 2411, provides for the imposition of duties for reasons
other than the raising of revenue, and thus it is under-
stood that “if the [2006 SLA] were indeed the product of
§ 2411 then . . . the court would have jurisdiction pursu-