United States Court of Appeals
[…] from the 1996 SLA. There is no question that the USTR
entered into the 1996 SLA pursuant to § 2411, and that
all the technical procedural requirements of §§ 2412 and
2414 were observed in the process leading up to the 1996
SLA. There is no explicit indication in the record that the
USTR used any different authority to enter into the 2006
SLA than it used to enter into the 1996 SLA.
The CIT based its decision that the USTR was not act-
ing under § 2411, in large part, on the lack of evidence
that the USTR engaged in the procedural requirements
under §§ 2412 and 2414 in conjunction with the 2006
SLA. See Reconsideration, at *5-*7. Section 2411(b)
provides that the USTR may act when he or she “deter-
mines under section 2414(a)(1) . . . that—(1) an act, policy,
or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or dis-
criminatory and burdens or restricts United States com-
merce, and (2) action by the United States is appropriate.”
In turn, § 2414(a)(1) directs the USTR to initiate an
investigation under § 2412 to determine whether the
conditions for action expressed in § 2411 are met. Sec-
tions 2412(b)(1)(B) and 2414(b) also direct the USTR to
publish such investigations and determinations in the