United States Court of Appeals
[…] ALMOND BROS LUMBER v US 23
conclusion that the USTR entered into the 2006 SLA
under the authority of § 2411. As noted, under “Legal
Authority,” the background statement reads, “The [2006
SLA] was concluded under the general authority of the
[USTR] to negotiate, including pursuant to USTR's au-
thority under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended.” J.A.
121. For an agreement to be “concluded,” it must be both
negotiated and entered into. In the first part of the
quoted sentence, we read the USTR as stating that it
negotiated the 2006 SLA pursuant to its general authority
under § 2171(c)(1)(C) (stating that the USTR shall “have
lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the
chief representative of the United States for, interna-
tional trade negotiations”). In the second part of the
quoted sentence (beginning with the word “including”), we
read the USTR as stating that the 2006 SLA was formally
entered into pursuant to the Trade Act of 1974, as
amended. This is a way of referring to § 2411(c)(1)(D)(iii).