Slip Op. 09-48
[…] unfair trade duties, legal disputes arose in various fora
including this Court, North American Free Trade Agreement
(“NAFTA”) tribunals, and the World Trade Organization. Defs.’
Mem. 7-8.2 One of the parties to many of these disputes was the
Coalition. Defs.’ Mem. 8.
I. The Softwood Lumber Agreement
In 2006, the United States, through the United States Trade
Representative3 (“USTR”), and the Government of Canada began
negotiations to resolve the various disputes. The negotiations
2
A list of these proceedings may be found in the
Softwood Lumber Agreement, Annex 2A.
3
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2171, the USTR, established
within the Executive Office of the President, has “primary
responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the
implementation of, United States international trade policy . . .
and shall be the chief representative of the United States for,
international trade negotiations . . . .” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2171(c)(1)(A)-(C).
Court No. 08-00036 Page 4
proved successful, and in September of that year the USTR and the
Canadian representative executed the SLA. See generally Softwood
Lumber Agreement. Pursuant to the Agreement, both governments,