Slip Op. 09-48
[…] burdens or restricts United States commerce,
and
(2) action by the United States is
appropriate, the Trade Representative shall
(continued...)
Court No. 08-00036 Page 22
must conduct an investigation and make a determination. See 19
U.S.C. § § 2412, 2414. Thus, the sections succeeding 19 U.S.C.
§ 2411 set out the steps that the USTR must perform before action
can be taken under § 2411. Here, the published public record
demonstrates that none of these steps was taken prior to the
negotiation of the SLA. Specifically, the USTR did not initiate
any type of investigation pursuant to § 2412 or make a
determination pursuant to § 2414 before negotiating the
Agreement. See 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a) and (b).
That no investigation was commenced can be shown by the
publication requirement. “If the Trade Representative determines
that an investigation should be initiated under this subchapter
with respect to any matter in order to determine whether the
matter is actionable under section 2411 of this title, the Trade
Representative shall publish such determination in the Federal
Register and shall initiate such investigation.” 19 U.S.C.
17
(...continued)
take all appropriate and feasible action
authorized under subsection (c) [referring to
the scope of authority under § 2411] of this
section, subject to the specific direction,
if any, of the President regarding any such
action, and all other appropriate and