Slip Op. 09-48
[…] See, e.g., Initiation of Section 302 [19 U.S.C. § 2412]
Investigation and Request for Public Comment: Wheat Trading
Practices of the Canadian Wheat Board, 65 Fed. Reg. 69,362
(Office of the USTR November 16, 2000) (notice announcing the
initiation of an “investigation to determine whether certain
acts, policies or practices of the Government of Canada and the
Canadian Wheat Board with respect to wheat trading are
unreasonable and burden or restrict U.S. commerce and are,
therefore, actionable under section 301.”). No equivalent
publication relating to an investigation undertaken pursuant to
§ 2411 prior to the SLA’s negotiation could be found.
Court No. 08-00036 Page 24
that determination, too, would have been published in the Federal
Register pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2414(c). 19 U.S.C. § 2414(c)
(“The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register
any determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section,
together with a description of the facts on which such
determination is based.”).19 No publication relating to a
determination undertaken pursuant to § 2411 could be found with
respect to the negotiation or entry into force of the SLA.
Consequently, there can be no argument that the SLA was the
product of § 2411 because there is no evidence that the USTR