Slip Op. 09-48
[…] Representative, and
(II) meet the requirements of
paragraph (4).
(continued...)
Court No. 08-00036 Page 13
provision, whenever the USTR “determines that any act, policy, or
practice of a foreign country is unjustifiable and burdens or
restricts United States commerce, or is unreasonable or
discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce,”
the trade representative may enter into agreements with such
foreign country committing that country to eliminate the act,
policy or practice or provide the United States with compensatory
trade benefits.13 See Pls.’ 2nd Opp. 4-5 (citing 19 U.S.C.
§ 2411(c)(1)(D)). Plaintiffs contend that this is what occurred
here and that by
12
(...continued)
19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(D).
Paragraph 4 of the statute provides:
(4) Any trade agreement described in
paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall provide
compensatory trade benefits that benefit the
economic sector which includes the domestic
industry that would benefit from the
elimination of the act, policy, or practice
that is the subject of the action to be taken
under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
. . .
19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4).
13
Examples of the USTR’s published determinations
documenting the exercise of this authority are: Determination
Under Section 304 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. § 2414]:
Practices of the Government of India Regarding Patent Protection