2 ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO. v. US
[…] factors which are peculiarly within its expertise”; for
example, questions of whether agency action is likely to
be successful or whether a particular action best fits the
agency’s overall policies. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 831; see
also Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 193 (1993).
10 ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO. v. US
Section 2411(c) limits the USTR’s authority to negoti-
ate for compensatory trade benefits in two ways. First,
the compensatory trade benefits must be “satisfactory to
the [USTR].” § 2411(c)(1)(D)(iii)(I). Second, the compen-
satory trade benefits must comply with § 2411(c)(4),
which requires that, subject to certain exceptions, the
compensatory trade benefits must benefit the economic
sector that includes the domestic industry harmed by the
unfair trade practice the USTR is seeking to curb, or “the
economic sector as closely related as possible to such
economic sector.”
Almond’s attacks go to the substance of the Distribu-
tion Term. In particular, Almond objects to (1) the
USTR’s choice to distribute funds only to those members
of the domestic softwood lumber industry that are mem-
bers of the Coalition, and (2) the USTR’s failure to require