2 ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO. v. US
[…] sentative is authorized to . . . enter into binding
agreements with such foreign country that com-
mit such foreign country to –
(i) eliminate, or phase out, the act, policy, or prac-
tice that is the subject of the action to be taken
under subsection (a) or (b) of this section,
(ii) eliminate any burden or restriction on United
States commerce resulting from such act, policy,
or practice, or
(iii) provide the United States with compensatory
trade benefits that –
(I) are satisfactory to the Trade Repre-
sentative, and
(II) meet the requirements of
[§ 2411(c)(4)].
(Emphasis added). Section 2411(c)(4) further requires
that:
Any trade agreement described in paragraph
(1)(D)(iii) shall provide compensatory trade bene-
fits that benefit the economic sector which in-
cludes the domestic industry that would benefit
from the elimination of the act, policy, or practice
that is the subject of the action to be taken under
subsection (a) or (b) of this section, or benefit the
economic sector as closely related as possible to
such economic sector, unless –
ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO. v. US 9
(A) the provision of such trade benefits is not fea-
sible, or
(B) trade benefits that benefit any other economic
sector would be more satisfactory than such trade
benefits.
Almond argues, as it did below, that § 2411(c)(1)(D)
required the USTR to ensure that the $500 million be
distributed to all members of the softwood lumber indus-
try and to require that the funds be distributed on the
basis of the harm suffered. The government responds