Slip Op. 04-77
[…] Court No. 04-00151 Page 21
remaining, then, is that of what relief is appropriate under these
facts.
C. What Relief is Appropriate
Declaratory relief is a simple and efficient vehicle for
ensuring the same result reached in Laclede Steel Co.: liquidation
of Plaintiffs’ entries in accord with the Court’s final decision.15
1516a(e) to impliedly forbid relief, nor does the Court read 19
U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2)’s provision for injunctive relief to
impliedly forbid declaratory relief under the APA. Moreover,
declaratory relief is among this Court’s powers by statutory
grant. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1585 states:
The Court of International Trade shall possess all
the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by
statute on, a district court of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1585. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1) provides, in
relevant part:
[T]he Court of International Trade may . . . order
any other form of relief that is appropriate in a
civil action, including, but not limited to,
declaratory judgments, orders of remand,