Slip Op. 04-77
[…] a different rate. Cf. Laclede Steel Co. v. United States, 20 CIT
at 717, 928 F. Supp. at 1187.
Court No. 04-00151 Page 20
in light of Timken Co. and Shinyei Corp. of Am. Here the Court is
faced not only with a contrary court decision, but with one that is
final and conclusive as to Jilin’s entries. Moreover, because this
action is predicated upon the APA, the Court need not look to 19
U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) alone in search of a remedy. While injunctive
relief would certainly preclude harm to Plaintiffs, the APA does
not limit the Court to such relief. See 5 U.S.C. § 702; see also
28 U.S.C. § 1585, 28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1).14 The only question
14
Title 5 U.S.C. § 702 states:
A person suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency
action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is
entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a
court of the United States seeking relief other than
money damages and stating a claim that an agency or
an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to
act in an official capacity or under color of legal
authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein
be denied on the ground that it is against the
United States or that the United States is an
indispensable party. The United States may be named
as a defendant in any such action, and a judgment or
decree may be entered against the United States:
Provided, That any mandatory or injunctive decree
shall specify the Federal officer or officers (by
name or by title), and their successors in office,
personally responsible for compliance. Nothing
herein (1) affects other limitations on judicial
review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss
any action or deny relief on any other appropriate
legal or equitable ground; or (2) confers authority
to grant relief if any other statute that grants
consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the
relief which is sought.
5 U.S.C. § 702. In light of the decision in Timken Co., the
Court does not read 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) and 19 U.S.C. §
Court No. 04-00151 Page 21
remaining, then, is that of what relief is appropriate under these
facts.
C. What Relief is Appropriate