Slip Op. 04-77
[…] B. Whether or Not Commerce Acted In Accordance With Law
As subject matter jurisdiction has been properly invoked, the
Court must determine whether Commerce, in issuing its liquidation
instructions, acted in a manner that was “arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5
U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see 28 U.S.C. § 2640(e).
Defendant argues that its liquidation instructions are in
accordance with law because liquidation at the cash-deposit rate is
proper under two statutory provisions dealing with liquidation in
accordance with court decisions: 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) and 19
U.S.C. § 1516a(e).9 Defendant argues that 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1)
9
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) states:
(c) Liquidation of entries
(1) Liquidation in accordance with determination
Unless such liquidation is enjoined by the court
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, entries of
merchandise of the character covered by a
determination of the Secretary, the administering
authority, or the Commission contested under
subsection (a) of this section shall be liquidated
in accordance with the determination of the
Secretary, the administering authority, or the
Commission, if they are entered, or withdrawn from
warehouse, for consumption on or before the date of
publication in the Federal Register by the Secretary
or the administering authority of a notice of a
decision of the United States Court of International
Trade, or of the United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit, not in harmony with that
determination. Such notice of a decision shall be
published within ten days from the date of the
issuance of the court decision.
Court No. 04-00151 Page 13
requires that Plaintiffs’ entries be “liquidated in accordance with
the determination of [Commerce], if they are entered . . . on or
before the date of publication in the Federal Register by
[Commerce] of a notice of a decision of the United States Court of
International Trade . . . not in harmony with that determination,”
even though Commerce’s underlying antidumping order, which serves
as the basis for those liquidations, has been invalidated by the
Court. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1); see Def.’s Mot Dismiss at 27-29.
Defendant argues that 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) allows Commerce to
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1).
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(e) states:
(e) Liquidation in accordance with final decision
If the cause of action is sustained in whole or in
part by a decision of the United States Court of
International Trade or of the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit--
(1) entries of merchandise of the character
covered by the published determination of the
Secretary, the administering authority, or the
Commission, which is entered, or withdrawn from
warehouse, for consumption after the date of
publication in the Federal Register by the Secretary
or the administering authority of a notice of the
court decision, and
(2) entries, the liquidation of which was
enjoined under subsection (c)(2) of this
section, shall be liquidated in accordance with the
final court decision in the action. Such notice of
the court decision shall be published within ten
days from the date of the issuance of the court
decision.
19 U.S.C. § 1581a(e).
Court No. 04-00151 Page 14
liquidate entries made on or before the September 29, 2002
publication of the notice of decision in Rhodia II, but remaining
unliquidated after the publication of the notice of decisions, in