Slip Op. 04-77
[…] decision issued. Id. Finding that its entries made during the
periods of administrative review were to be subject to liquidation
at the higher rate determined by Commerce before the contrary court
decision issued, plaintiff sought injunctive relief in this Court.
Id.
The Court retroactively granted the motion for injunctive
relief to prohibit liquidation of entries made during the periods
of administrative review, but before the contrary court decision,
from being liquidated at the higher rate. Laclede Steel Co. v.
United States, 20 CIT at 718, 928 F. Supp. at 1188. The Court held
that 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2)12 expressly contemplates injunctive
12
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) states:
(2) Injunctive relief
In the case of a determination described in
paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section by
the Secretary, the administering authority, or the
Commission, the United States Court of International
Trade may enjoin the liquidation of some or all
Court No. 04-00151 Page 17
relief. Laclede Steel Co., 20 CIT 715-16, 928 F. Supp. at 1186.
Moreover, the Court held that an injunction would serve the
interests outlined in Timken Co. v. United States, 893 F.2d 337
(Fed. Cir. 1990). See Laclede Steel Co. v. United States, 20 CIT
at 716, 928 F. Supp. at 1186-87.
In Timken Co., the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
stated that when this Court reaches a decision contrary to the
agency’s determination, under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1), “liquidation
should no longer take place in accordance with Commerce's
determination.” Timken Co. v. United States, 893 F.2d 337, 341
(Fed. Cir. 1990).