Slip Op. 04-33
[…] statements of four Indian manufacturers, Rajesh Malleables Ltd., Rico Auto Industries, Ltd.,
Jayaswals Neco Ltd., and Kalyani Brakes Ltd.
The choice to use the Reserve Bank of India data was a departure from the established
Commerce procedure. Commerce has included in its regulations a rule under which
manufacturing overhead, general expenses and profit “normally” will be valued using
“information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate
country.” The rule, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), states as follows:
Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of valuing the
factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of
containers, coverings, and other expenses (referred to collectively
as “factors”) under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules
will apply:
....
(4) Manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit. For
manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary
normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from