Slip Op. 03-115
[…] like it deems the other antifriction bearings prevents the Court
from reviewing the Commission’s determination that ball bearings
are ‘more commodity-like’ than other antifriction bearings
intelligibly. Accordingly, the Court remands this issue to the
Consol. Court No. 00-07-00373 Page 66
Commission to explain how commodity-like it deems the other
antifriction bearings.
III. The Commission’s Cumulation of Subject Imports of Ball
Bearings from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Singapore and the
United Kingdom
A. Background
1. Statutory Background
In its 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) determination, the Commission
considers “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports
of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked
. . . .” Title 19 of the United States Code also states that the
Commission shall consider:
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry before the order was
issued . . . ,