Slip Op. 03-115
[…] USITC, 2002 Ct. Intl. Trade
LEXIS 155, at *17, Slip Op. 02-155 (Sept. 4, 2002) (citations
omitted), and Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”), H.R. Doc.
No. 103-316, at 887 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040.24
24
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. No.
103-316, at 656. “It is the expectation of the Congress that
future Administrations will observe and apply the interpretations
and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.; see also 19
U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of administrative action
approved by the Congress . . . shall be regarded as an
authoritative expression by the United States concerning the
interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 00-07-00373 Page 68
Thus, the first step in a cumulation discussion is
“discernible adverse impact,” because the Commission may not
cumulatively assess the volume and effect of subject imports if it
determines that such imports are “likely to have no discernible