Slip Op. 03-115
[…] 1675a(a)(1), the Commission determines whether to cumulatively
assess the volume and effect of subject imports from all countries
for which sunset reviews were initiated on the same day. Section
1675a(a)(7) of Title 19 provides that:
the Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and
effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all
countries with respect to which reviews under section
1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the same
day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each
other and with domestic like products in the United
States market.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7). Although, the statute prohibits the
Commission from cumulating the subject merchandise if the
Commission “determines that such imports are likely to have no
discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry[,]” id., “in
all other instances cumulation is discretionary, not mandatory.”
Ugine-Savoie Imphy, 26 CIT at ___, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 1210; see
also Indorama Chems. (Thailand) Ltd. v. USITC, 2002 Ct. Intl. Trade
LEXIS 155, at *17, Slip Op. 02-155 (Sept. 4, 2002) (citations