Slip Op. 03-115
[…] such benefits would be probable” or “more likely so than not”);
Usinor v. United States, 2002 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 98, at *71,
Slip Op. 02-70 (July 19, 2002) (“‘likely’ is tantamount to
‘probable,’ not merely ‘possible.’ Under the standard articulated
in Chevron, the court concludes that the meaning of the term is
clear and terminates its inquiry there.” (Citations omitted).
In the case at bar, the Commission in the Final Determination,
USITC Pub. 3309, did not expressly state which standard of the term
“likely” it applied with respect to its cumulation analysis under
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) and its likelihood of material injury upon
revocation analysis under 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).46 However, the
46
Section 1675a(a)(1) of Title 19 provides in pertinent part:
In a review conducted under section 1675 . . . (c)
of [Title 19], the Commission shall determine whether
revocation of an order . . . would be likely to lead to
continuation or recurrence of material injury within a
reasonably foreseeable time. The Commission shall
consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of
imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the
order is revoked . . . . The Commission shall take into
account–-
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry before the order was
issued . . . ,
(B) whether any improvement in the state of the
industry is related to the order . . . ,
(C) whether the industry is vulnerable to material
injury if the order is revoked . . . , and
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 00-07-00373 Page 107
Commission in its brief to the Court states that “NMB’s
construction of [the term likely to mean probable] . . . is in
direct conflict with the intent and meaning of the SAA expressly
adopted by Congress.”