United States v. Inn Foods, Inc.
[…] subsequently extended the waiver for three successive two-year

periods commencing on the 14th day of December in 1995, 1997 and

1999.    See Def.’s Mot. at 6 & Exs. 3-5.        The United States contends

that the December 14, 1999 waiver (“1999 waiver”) was effective

through December 14, 2001, see Compl. ¶ 21, while Inn Foods argues

that the relevant waiver expired on December 13, 2001, just one day

prior to the date that the Complaint was filed.           See Def.’s Mot. at

8.


II.   Analysis

      The statute of limitations applicable to 19 U.S.C. § 1592

actions is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1621 providing that “[n]o suit

or action to recover any duty under [19 U.S.C. § 1592] . . . or any

pecuniary penalty . . . accruing under the customs laws shall be

instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five

years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.”                19
Court No. 01-01106                                                       Page 7

U.S.C. § 1621.     The Customs entries at issue in the Complaint were

made between January 22, 1987 and January 19, 1990.                See Compl. ¶