Slip Op. 01-96
[…] to replace the merchandise or compensate the losses rather than
upon the weight of the merchandise being shipped. See Peer
Bearing, 22 CIT at 486, 12 F. Supp. 2d at 458-59 (“Insurance by
definition is based upon pecuniary valuation, not on the weight of
the product to be insured”). The Court, therefore, remands this
issue to Commerce to determine marine insurance in a manner related
to the value and the risk of transporting tapered roller bearings.
F. Commerce’s Determination that Certain Chinese Suppliers Sales
Were Made Without Knowledge of the Ultimate Destination
1. Statutory background
Section 1677a(a) of Title 19 defines the term “export price”
as “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold . . .
before the date of importation by the producer or exporter of the
subject merchandise outside of the United States to an unaffiliated
purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated purchaser for
exportation to the United States . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)
(1994). In determining at which point such first sale for
exportation to the United States occurs, Commerce applies the
“knowledge” test that requires a supplier to have knowledge that
Court No. 97-12-02156 Page 52
the ultimate destination of its goods is the United States before
the supplier’s prices are considered export prices.7 See, e.g.,
NSK Ltd. v. United States, 21 CIT 617, 645-46, 969 F. Supp. 34,
60-61 (1997). Specifically, Commerce determines whether suppliers
actually knew rather than suspected that particular sales at issue
were destined for import into the United States. See id., 21 CIT
at 644-46, 969 F. Supp. at 59-61. Thus, it is not enough for
foreign suppliers to have merely a general belief that the
7
Section 1677a(b) of Title 19 states that constructed price is
“the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or
agreed to be sold) in the United States . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(b) (1994). The legislative history to this section clearly
demonstrates that Commerce's knowledge test was anticipated by
Congress and is a reasonable interpretation of the statute.
In enacting a new antidumping law as part of the Trade