Slip Op. 00-83
[…] See Algoma Steel, 865 F.2d at
243.
17
Plaintiff asserts that publication by Commerce of the Final Results constituted notice to
Customs of the removal of suspension.
Defendant contends that publication was not notice to Customs, and that Customs did not
receive notice within the meaning of § 1504(d) until it received instructions from Commerce to
liquidate. Each of these contentions is analyzed in turn below.
a.
Mere Publication in the Federal Register
Is Not Sufficient To Provide “Notice” to Customs.
Plaintiff cites the Federal Register Act, 44 U.S.C. § 1507, which provides that “[u]nless
otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing of a document, required or authorized to be
published by section 1505 of this title, . . . is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the
document to a person subject to or affected by it.” Plaintiff asserts that Customs is within the ambit
of § 1507 because it is “affected by” the Final Results. Plaintiff’s Moving Brief at 8. Defendant
accurately notes, however, that Customs is not a “person” within the meaning of § 1507, because 44