Slip Op. 00-62
[…] amount equal to the estimated average amount by which the foreign
market value exceeds the United States price, that is, the dumping
margin. 19 U.S.C. § 1673b(d)(1)(B) (1994); see also 19 U.S.C. §
1673e(b) (1994) (applying similar calculation for Commerce’s final
Court No. 99-01-00001 Page 11
determination). Commerce then calculates the cash deposit rate by
dividing “‘the aggregate dumping margins by the aggregated United
States prices.’” See, e.g., National Steel Corp. v. United States,
20 CIT 743, 746, 929 F. Supp. 1577, 1581 (1996) (citing 19 C.F.R.
§ 353.2(f)(2) (1993)); accord 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(B) (stating that
“‘weighted average dumping margin’ is the percentage determined by
dividing the aggregate dumping margins . . . by the aggregate
export prices . . . .”). Commerce interprets the term “United
States price” as the sale price after Commerce has made all
adjustments as provided for by law. See National Steel, 20 CIT at
746, 929 F. Supp. at 1581 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 353.41(d)(iii)
(1993)).