Slip Op. 00-62
[…] Reg. at 63,860. In the subject
review, Commerce, following its usual practice in ascertaining cash
deposit rates and assessment rates, stated that “[t]he cash deposit
rate has been determined on the basis of the selling price to the
Court No. 99-01-00001 Page 9
first unaffiliated U.S. customer. For appraisement purposes, where
information is available, [Commerce] will use the entered value of
the merchandise to determine the assessment rate.” Final Results,
63 Fed. Reg. at 63,876.
Any of Commerce’s findings concerning assessment rates and
cash deposit rates is subject to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)(B) (1994)
which provides that Commerce shall “review, and determine (in
accordance with paragraph(2)), the amount of any antidumping duty
. . . .” Paragraph two further states that the dumping margin
“shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties
on entries of merchandise . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C).
The dumping margin (equal to the amount of antidumping duty