Slip Op. 00-62
[…] Corp., 892 F.2d 1006, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 1989). Congress’ choice to
Court No. 99-01-00001 Page 17
designate just the first step in the calculation indicates that
Congress purposely left the task of devising the formula to
Commerce’s expertise.
Because the language of the statute is not dispositive, we
turn to the legislative history of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(1)(B) and
(a)(2) to determine whether Congress has “directly addressed the
precise question at issue.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843; Suramerica
de Aleaciones Laminadas, C.A. v. United States, 966 F.2d 660, 667
(Fed. Cir. 1992). The language of 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2) derives
from 19 U.S.C. § 1673(2)(B) (1994), which states that “there shall
be imposed upon . . . merchandise an antidumping duty . . . in an
amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
export price (or the constructed export price) for the
merchandise.” Section 1673(2)(B) is, in turn, a result of
Congressional amendment to the antidumping laws by reason of the
URAA. See Sharp Corp. v. United States, 63 F.3d 1092, 1093 (Fed.
Cir. 1995). Although many of the statutory terms have been renamed