Slip Op. 00-62
[…] Timken also points out that, contrary to Koyo’s claim, there is
binding precedent by the CAFC upholding Commerce’s methodology for
purposes of calculating cash deposit rates and assessment rates.
Id. at 6-7 (citing Torrington Co. v. United States, 44 F.3d 1572
(Fed. Cir. 1995)).
C. Analysis
The issue presented by Koyo is whether 19 U.S.C. §§
1675(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2) require Commerce to calculate assessment
rates using sales value, rather than entered value.
Court No. 99-01-00001 Page 16
The Court’s analysis begins with an examination of the
relevant statutory provisions. Section 1675(a)(1)(B) provides that
Commerce shall “review, and determine (in accordance with
paragraph(2)), the amount of any antidumping duty . . . .”
Paragraph two states that the amount by which normal value exceeds
export price (or constructed export price) “shall be the basis for
the assessment of . . . antidumping duties on entries of
merchandise . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(1)(B),(a)(2).