Slip Op. 99-132
[…] penalty applicable under that provision even if his unlawful conduct did not result in any loss of
revenue to the United States . . . the legislative history makes clear that an important motivation
for amending section 1592 was Congress’ desire to alleviate the harsh consequences of the
forfeiture penalty.’” United States v. Snuggles, Inc., 937 F. Supp. 923, 927 (CIT 1996) (citation
omitted).
Court No. 95-10-01319 Page 10 of 28
specific factors to guide the decisionmaker in the determination of the proper penalty amount.
See e.g., the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30165(c) (1994)
(requiring court to consider “the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the
violation); the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(3)
(1986); the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (1990) (requiring court to consider, inter alia,
seriousness of the violation, economic benefit, history of violations, good faith efforts to comply,