Slip Op. 04-81
[…] the importation of merchandise for reasons
other than the raising of revenue;
Consol. Court No. 97-01777 Page No. 3
reasons discussed below, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for
summary judgment in part, denies its motion in part, and denies
Jabsco’s motion for summary judgment. The Court orders trial on
the penalty amount.
Background
The Department of Commerce issues antidumping duty orders for
. . .
(4) administration and enforcement with
respect to the matters referred to in
paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and
subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). Section 1583 states in relevant part that:
[i]n any civil action in the Court of International
Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
render judgment upon any counterclaim . . . if (1) such
claim or action involves the imported merchandise that
is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such
claim or action is to recover upon . . . customs duties
relating to such merchandise.
28 U.S.C. § 1583.
Jabsco argues that the Court has independent jurisdiction
over its claim for a refund of duties under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a),
or in the alternative, § 1581(i). Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.