Slip Op. 04-81
[…] Reg. 19,096, 19,096 (Dep’t Commerce May 3, 1989) (final
determinations of sales at less than fair value).
Consol. Court No. 97-01777 Page No. 10
calculation of duties. Prior Disclosure Letter, Pl.’s Ex. 3 at 2.
Five days later, Customs notified Jabsco that it was required
to pay $36,344.50 in regular customs duties and $681,127.50 in
antidumping duties. Jt. Stat., Def.’s Ex. 1 para. 49. Payment was
required within thirty days for Jabsco to perfect its “prior
disclosure.” Id.10 Customs’ calculation of such duty amounts was
10
Title 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(a) states that:
[a] prior disclosure is made if the person concerned
discloses the circumstances of a violation (as defined
in [19 C.F.R.] § 162.71(e) of this part), in writing to
[Customs] before, or without knowledge of, the
commencement of a formal investigation of that
violation, and makes a tender of any actual loss of
duties.
19 C.F.R. § 162.74(a). The phrase “discloses the circumstances
of [a] violation” is defined in the regulations at 19 C.F.R. §
162.71(e) and provides:
(e) Discloses the circumstances of [a] violation. When
used in [19 C.F.R.] § 162.74(a), the term “discloses
the circumstances of the violation” means the act of
providing to Customs a written statement which: