Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 4
The original notice period for each provision was 60 days, and the Legislature
subsequently amended each provision to extend the notice period to 120 days. 1970 PA
155.
4
691.1406. Defendant moved for summary disposition based on governmental immunity
and lack of statutory notice. The trial court denied defendant’s motion for summary
disposition and defendant’s motion for reconsideration. The Court of Appeals reversed,
concluding that plaintiff had not satisfied the statutory notice provision.
The notice provision of MCL 691.1406 states in relevant part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120
days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the
responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the
defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect,
the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by
the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or
by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with
civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency,
anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation
notwithstanding.
Interpreting the notice requirements of the highway exception statute, MCL 691.1404(1),
which are nearly identically worded to those of the public building exception statute,
MCL 691.1406, this Court stated that “the plain language of this statute should be
enforced as written.”