Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] swept away. Hence, the decision should be reconsidered in light of Chambers.
YOUNG, J. (dissenting).
Only in the legal order of Chief Justice Kelly’s creation would judges treat
differently identical notice provisions that address the same topic—governmental
immunity—and that appear in the same statute. To understand how disingenuous is
Chief Justice Kelly’s failure to apply this Court’s interpretation of the highway exception
to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1404(1), consistent with the nearly identical
building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, let me quote the two
provisions side by side.
The notice provision at issue in this case, MCL 691.1406, provides, in part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120
days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the
responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the
defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect,
the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by
the claimant.
Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197 (2007), applied the highway
exception notice provision, MCL 691.1404(1), which provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time
the injury occurred . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of
the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the
exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names
of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
3
Chambers v Wayne Co Airport Authority, 482 Mich 1136 (2008).
3
The Legislature enacted both provisions as part of the same statute, 1964 PA 70, and they
use nearly identical operative language.4 Indeed, the only difference in the operative