Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intended to be a clarification of the original intent of the statute rather than it being
representative of a change from the original intent. Accordingly, we question
whether Roberts I and Boodt were correctly decided, as they failed to consider the
entire legislative scheme and the legislative history involved. However, because
the NOI and filing in this case occurred after 2004, this issue is not before us and
we will refrain from deciding this issue in the present case.
19
“pleadings” and allows for curing of certain defects in any “process, pleading or
proceeding.”
MCL 600.2301 states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has
power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action
or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of
justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment
rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
Service of an NOI is clearly part of a medical malpractice “process” or
“proceeding” in Michigan.35 Section 2912b mandates that “an action alleging
medical malpractice” in Michigan “shall not commence . . . unless the person has