Michigan Supreme Court
[…] disposition.7
III. ANALYSIS
A. MCL 600.5856(c) and Tolling
The first issue this Court is asked to address is whether the defects
identified in plaintiff’s NOI act to bar tolling of the statute of limitations under
MCL 600.5856(c) as amended by 2004 PA 87, effective April 22, 2004. Our
analysis necessarily begins with a review of the language of § 5856 before and
after the 2004 amendments.
The relevant language of § 5856(d), the predecessor to § 5856(c),8 provided
that tolling is operative if the “notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.”
(Emphasis added.) The relevant language of § 5856(c) currently provides that
tolling is operative “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable
notice period under section 2912b . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The question arises
6
In re Investigation of March 1999 Riots in East Lansing (People v
Pastor), 463 Mich 378, 383; 617 NW2d 310 (2000).
7
Herald Co v Bay City, 463 Mich 111, 117; 614 NW2d 873 (2000).
8
The former § 5856(d) was renumbered by the amendment and now