Michigan Supreme Court
[…] time that it makes major changes to another part.9
While in many and perhaps most instances it undoubtedly is
the legislative intent, in enacting an amendment, to change existing
law, there are, as undoubtedly, other instances, particularly if
uncertainty exists as to the meaning of a statute, when amendments
are adopted for the purpose of making plain what the legislative
intent had been all along from the time of the statute’s original
enactment. [Detroit Edison Co v Janosz, 350 Mich 606, 614; 87
NW2d 126 (1957).]
9
The major change made to MCL 600.5856 was the amendment to the
provision that begins tolling when a complaint is filed. That provision now states
that “[t]he statutes of limitation or repose are tolled . . . [a]t the time the complaint
is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant
within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a).
Previously, the statute of limitations was tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed
and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.” The
amendment also completely deleted previous subsection (c), which allowed tolling
when the complaint was filed and “placed in the hands of an officer for immediate
service.” This reflects the Legislature’s focus on returning complaint tolling to the