Michigan Supreme Court
[…] than adopting an interpretation that “works in harmony with the entire statutory
scheme,” the majority instead adopts an interpretation that raises an insoluble
tension between the tolling provision and the notice statute that will only be
resolved by years of litigation, which perhaps is the whole point of the majority’s
exercise.
This tension arises most clearly in the form of MCL 600.2301, which the
majority employs to sustain its conclusion that a defective notice can toll the
statute of limitations, because a court can thereby “disregard any error or defect”
in the notice. MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has
power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action
or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of
justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment
rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis
added.]
Without reference to any language from the tolling or notice statutes, the majority
ascertains that a “good-faith attempt to comply with the content requirements of §
2912b” allows tolling under § 5856(c), ante at 22, because any defect “should be