Michigan Supreme Court
[…] meaning. Wortelboer v Benzie Co, 212 Mich App 208, 217; 537
NW2d 603 (1995). However, changes in statutory language may
reflect an attempt to clarify the meaning of a provision rather than
change it. Id.; see also Evans v Hebert, 203 Mich App 392, 403; 513
NW2d 164 (1994).
13
B. Consequence of a Defective NOI
In light of the fact that a defective NOI does not bar tolling of the statute of
limitations under § 5856(c), we must now consider what a court must do when
presented with a defective NOI.26
We must again begin our analysis by examining the language of the statute
itself. MCL 600.2912b states in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person
shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a
health professional or health facility unless the person has given the
health professional or health facility written notice under this section
not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
(2) The notice of intent to file a claim required under
subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional
business address or residential address of the health professional or
health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing
constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If
no last known professional business or residential address can
reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility
where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered.
***
(4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility
under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the
following:
26
The Boodt Court opined that because no tolling was afforded in the
presence of a defect pursuant to § 5856(d), the plaintiff’s action was not
commenced under § 2912b(1). Boodt, supra at 562-563. Our analysis today
explains that the Legislature has made it clear that a defective NOI does not
preclude tolling of the statute of limitations for cases bought under § 5856(c). As
a result, whether a medical malpractice action is commenced for purposes of
§ 5856(a) does not depend on the presence or absence of defects within the NOI.
14
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the
claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable
standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional
or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve
compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the
standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury
claimed in the notice.