Michigan Supreme Court
[…] period.5 Absent tolling, however, an action commenced after two years is
“barred.” MCL 600.5838a(2). Accordingly, for plaintiff’s claims to survive
summary disposition, the statute of limitations must have been tolled, because
plaintiff filed his complaint more than two years and five months from the date of
the alleged malpractice.
3
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims provides that a
person “shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to
persons or property unless . . . the action is commenced within [2 years].” MCL
600.5805(1), (6).
4
Tolling extends the time during which a claim can be brought by
temporarily suspending the statute of limitations.
5
MCL 600.2912b(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall
not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a
health professional or health facility unless the person has given the
health professional or health facility written notice under this section
not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
6
MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the
following circumstances:
***
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a
claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in
this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days
equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice
period after the date notice is given.[6]
Previously this provision read:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
***
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or
repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of
days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in
compliance with section 2912b. [MCL 600.5856(d).][7]
In Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 64-66; 642 NW2d 663 (2002)