Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determine that the response was inadequate, contending that a judge must
adjudicate the issue before plaintiff may file the complaint early.
Once again we turn to the standards set forth in § 2301 for guidance.
Section 2301 similarly allows for “amendment” or “disregard” of defects in
responses to NOIs, as long as the cure is in the furtherance of justice and does not
affect the substantial rights of the parties. Significantly, defendants must make a
good-faith attempt to comply with the content requirements of the statute to avail
themselves of § 2301.
46
MCL 600.2912b(8) provides: “If the claimant does not receive the
written response required under subsection (7) within the required 154-day time
period, the claimant may commence an action alleging medical malpractice upon
the expiration of the 154-day period.”
We note that our holding today does not conflict with Omelenchuk v City of
Warren, 461 Mich 567, 575; 609 NW2d 177 (2000) (holding that the statute of
limitations remains tolled for the full 182 days even if the plaintiff takes advantage
of the shortened waiting period).
26