Michigan Supreme Court
[…] acquired.
(c) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons
and complaint in good faith are placed in the hands of an officer for
immediate service, but in this case the statute is not tolled longer
than 90 days after the copy of the summons and complaint is
received by the officer.
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a
claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not
longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the
applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance
with section 2912b. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.5856, as amended by the Legislature in 2004, states:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the
following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and
complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the
supreme court rules.
22
See Lawrence Baking Co v Unemployment Compensation Comm, 308
Mich 198, 205; 13 NW2d 260 (1944).
23
See In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 415; 596 NW2d 164
(1999).
11
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise
acquired.
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable
notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim
would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this
case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to
the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after
the date notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
In comparing the pre- and post-amendment language, it is clear that the
focus of the operative language has been clarified. Roberts I opined that the focus
of § 5856(d) was on compliance with § 2912b in its entirety. In contrast, the focus
of the new § 5856(c) is unquestionably limited to compliance with the “applicable
notice period.”
As Roberts I pointed out, if the Legislature had intended to limit the
applicability of § 2912b, it would have expressly limited compliance in the statute.
The 2004 amendment of § 5856 does precisely that. It limits compliance to the
notice period under § 2912b.