White v. Taylor Distributing Co., Inc.
[…] he experienced an urgent onset of severe diarrhea. After the diarrhea episode,

defendant stated that he waited about 20 minutes at the rest area to see how he felt.

Not experiencing further illness, he continued his trip.

       Defendant stated that as he took the Novi Road exit ramp some 30 minutes

later, he began to feel dizzy and broke into a sweat. He recalled seeing plaintiff’s

car about 250 to 300 yards in front of him, stopped at a red light at the end of the

ramp. Defendant applied his brakes, began gearing down, and then blacked out.

       2
           MCL 257.402(a) states:

               In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by
       competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction,
       overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the
       same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this
       state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be
       deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in
       appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and
       to the employer of its driver or operator.




                                          2

He has no recollection of events that occurred before the impact with plaintiff’s

vehicle jarred him to consciousness. After the collision, he applied his emergency