Michigan Supreme Court
[…] If
during the probation period the sentencing court determines that the
probationer is likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal
course of conduct or that the public good requires revocation of
probation, the court may revoke probation. All probation orders are
revocable in any manner the court that imposed probation considers
applicable either for a violation or attempted violation of a
probation condition or for any other type of antisocial conduct or
action on the probationer’s part for which the court determines that
49
1927 PA 175.
50
MCL 771.1(1) provides in full:
In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance
violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the
first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance
offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea
and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to
engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the
public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty
imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation
under the charge and supervision of a probation officer.
27
revocation is proper in the public interest. Hearings on the
revocation shall be summary and informal and not subject to the
rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials. In its
probation order or by general rule, the court may provide for the