Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It was modified to its current form by
1978 PA 77.
24
maximum sentence” was not originally aimed at intermediate sanction cells;
intermediate sanction cells were first suggested in the sentencing scheme in 1994
and are a mandatory component of sentencing only for crimes committed after
January 1, 1999.47 Therefore, it takes further examination of the statutory scheme
to discern whether intermediate sanctions are meant to be exceptions to the rule.
The Legislature explicitly described exceptions to indeterminate sentencing
in our sentencing scheme. For example, MCL 769.9(1) provides: “The provisions
of this chapter relative to indeterminate sentences shall not apply to a person
convicted for the commission of an offense for which the only punishment
prescribed by law is imprisonment for life.” Similarly, MCL 769.9(2) addresses
cases in which the sentencing judge has the option to impose a sentence of either
life imprisonment or a term of years. If the judge imposes a sentence of life