Michigan Supreme Court
[…] articulated in this case, I need not address whether the court’s departure violated
the Sixth Amendment. But I note that my analysis from McCuller, 479 Mich at
___, and my discussion of Harper here would apply equally to Burns had the trial
court found appropriate reasons to depart. Therefore, if the reasons stated to
depart had been objective and verifiable, I would have remanded the case for
resentencing because of the Blakely violation.
7
II. PEOPLE V HARPER
A. PROCEDURAL FACTS
Harper pleaded guilty of larceny in a building under MCL 750.360, which
provides:
Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by
stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline
service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn,
granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or
any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.
This is a class G offense with an absolute maximum sentence of four years in
prison. MCL 750.503; MCL 777.16r.
Before imposing sentence, the trial court calculated a score for both the
prior record variables (PRVs) and the offense variables (OVs). It scored 50 points