Michigan Supreme Court
[…] sanctions available to the sentencing judge. Most significantly, judges commonly
impose a term of probation, which may also be combined with other sanctions
such as jail or substance abuse treatment.48 Accordingly, the nature of a
48
See MCL 769.31(b)(i), (ii), and (iv), concerning drug treatment,
probation with any conditions required or authorized by law, and probation with
jail, respectively.
26
probationary sentence aids our understanding of whether the Legislature intended
intermediate sanctions to constitute maximum terms for Blakely purposes.
MCL 771.1(1), originally enacted in 1927,49 authorizes a sentencing judge
to impose probation in lieu of prison for most crimes if the judge “determines that
the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of
conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the
penalty imposed by law.”50 Thus, the imposition of probation is a permissive
matter left to the discretion of the sentencing judge. The Legislature provided a
detailed definition of probationary sentences in MCL 771.4:
It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation