Michigan Supreme Court
[…] See, e.g.,
MCL 771.2; MCL 771.2a. Indeed, the statute defining intermediate sanction cells,
MCL 769.34(4)(a), does not define or limit available intermediate sanctions; it
merely relies on and reiterates definitions of intermediate sanctions provided by
other statutes. Crucially, the mandate in MCL 769.34(4)(a) that a jail term
imposed as part of an intermediate sanction may not “exceed the upper limit of the
recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less,”
reiterates a mandate from the probation statutes that long preceded the enactment
of MCL 769.34.52 MCL 771.3(2) provides, in part:
As a condition of probation, the court may require the
probationer to do 1 or more of the following:
(…continued)
guidelines or policy statements. The Michigan system affords such discretion as
long as the judge gives legally sufficient substantial and compelling reasons for
departure. In both systems, the statutory maximum authorized by jury verdict or
the defendant’s guilty plea has not changed and may not be exceeded. Neither
system grants a defendant a special right to a sentence limited to the initial
guidelines range merely because he was initially afforded probation and chose to
violate the probationary conditions.
52
The 12-month limit placed on jail time by MCL 771.3(2)(a) has been
effective since 1981, when it was increased from six months by 1980 PA 514.
31
(a) Be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12
months, at the time or intervals, which may be consecutive or
nonconsecutive, within the probation as the court determines.
However, the period of confinement shall not exceed the maximum
period of imprisonment provided for the offense charged if the
maximum period is less than 12 months. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, first, the 12-month limitation, as restated in MCL 769.34(4)(a), is not
a new, independent limit on jail time established by the sentencing guidelines in
the intermediate sanction cell context. Second, the nature of a probationary