Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14
This reasoning overlooks several key facts. It ignores that (1) in addition to
describing the trash pull evidence, the affidavit included a paragraph describing
the information provided by the anonymous source; (2) the information from the
anonymous source was the only evidence indicating a narcotics distribution
operation, the offense for which the warrant was issued; and (3) the subjective
basis of the affiant’s belief does not control the magistrate’s decision. But most
notably, the majority overlooks the introductory language of MCL 780.653, which
provides that “[t]he magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be
based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.”10
(Emphasis added.) We cannot isolate a portion of the affidavit presented to the
magistrate and decide that the affidavit was “based upon” only that portion. The
statute instructs that the magistrate’s finding shall be based upon all the facts in