Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 780.653. See
United States v Hammond, 351 F3d 765, 772 (CA 6, 2003) (a “tip can take on an
increased level of significance . . . if corroborated by the police through
subsequent investigation”); United States v Le, 173 F3d 1258, 1266 (CA 10, 1999)
(holding that tips from two informants that a defendant was selling
methamphetamine were corroborated when an officer “search[ed] Le’s refuse and
discover[ed] traces of methamphetamine”).
44
The dissent would essentially hold that whenever an affidavit makes the
slightest reference to information supplied by an informant, the requirements of
MCL 780.653 must be complied with. To reach this conclusion, the dissent relies
on the first sentence of MCL 780.653, which states that “[t]he magistrate’s finding
of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the
affidavit made before him or her.” Contrary to what the dissent concludes, the
phrase “based upon” has the same meaning in both the first and second sentences.
The difference between the sentences is that the first requires the magistrate to
found his or her probable cause determination on all the information in the