Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reliance on the warrant; (3) whether the search violated MCL
780.653; and (4) assuming that the search violated MCL 780.653,
but not the Fourth Amendment, whether the trial court elected a
proper remedy by permitting the defense to argue to the jury that the
police misled the magistrate and violated Michigan law in their
efforts to obtain a search warrant.[13]
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“Questions of law relevant to a motion to suppress evidence are reviewed
de novo.”14 Similarly, constitutional and statutory construction involves questions
11
Id. at 456 (Talbot, J., dissenting). MCL 780.657 provides for a fine of
not more than $1,000 or up to one year of imprisonment for “[a]ny person who in
executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with
unnecessary severity . . . .” MCL 780.658 provides for the same penalties for
“[a]ny person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search
warrant to be issued and executed . . . .”
12
477 Mich 968 (2006).
13
Id.
14
Hawkins, supra at 496-497, citing People v Hamilton, 465 Mich 526,