Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The probable cause
requirement is relevant to whether “contraband or evidence of a crime will be
found in a particular place.”19 With respect to appellate review of probable cause
for the issuance of a warrant,
[t]he task of the issuing magistrate is simply to make a practical,
common-sense decision whether, given all the circumstances set
forth in the affidavit before him, including the “veracity” and “basis
of knowledge” of persons supplying hearsay information, there is a
fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found
18
MCL 780.653 provides:
The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall
be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before
him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to
the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit
contains 1 of the following:
(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which
the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal
knowledge of the information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from
which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with
personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed
person is credible or that the information is reliable.
19
Gates, supra at 238; see also United States v Grubbs, 547 US 90, 95; 126
S Ct 1494; 164 L Ed 2d 195 (2006) (“In the typical case where the police seek
permission to search a house for an item they believe is already located there, the