Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that this Court reviews de novo. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 34; 729 NW2d
2
488 (2007). Questions of statutory interpretation are also questions of law that
that this Court reviews de novo. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Generally, a medical malpractice action must be commenced within two
years after the action accrued. MCL 600.5805(6). Plaintiff concedes that she did
not file a complaint within the two-year period of limitations. However, plaintiff
argues that the claimant is insane and, thus, that the insanity saving provision of §
5851(1) applies.1
MCL 600.5851(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the
person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act
is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the
person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the
disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry
or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.[2]
MCL 600.5851(7) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), if, at the time
a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under
section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a
person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action
is commenced on or before the person’s tenth birthday or within the
period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later.
1
MCL 600.5851(2) defines “insane” as “a condition of mental derangement
such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise
bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been
judicially declared to be insane.” Whether the claimant is “insane” is not at issue
in this appeal.
2
It is undisputed that § 5851(8), which applies to claimants who have
suffered injuries to their reproductive systems, does not apply in this case.
3
If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a