Michigan Supreme Court
[…] I
The statute at issue in this case is MCL 224.20b,1 which permits county
boards of commissioners to propose tax levies, also known as millage proposals,
for roads and bridges, but requires the proceeds of such a levy to be distributed to
cities and villages for their roads, as well as to the county, according to a specific
formula unless the governing boards of the cities and villages agree with the
county to a different distribution. The statute also expressly states that proposals
must conform to this distribution requirement and unless they do, they are not
properly before the voters.
1
MCL 224.20b reads:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the board
of commissioners of any county by proper resolution may submit to
the electorate of the county at any general or special election the
question of a tax levy for highway, road and street purposes or for 1
or more specific highway, road or street purposes, including but not
limited to bridges, as may be specified by the board.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the
cities and villages and the board of county road commissioners the
revenues derived from the tax levy authorized by this section shall
be allocated and distributed by the county treasurer as follows:
(a) To the county road fund:
(i) A percentage of the total revenues equal to the proportion
that the state equalized valuation of the unincorporated area of the
county bears to the total state equalized value of the county.
(continued…)
2
Despite this fund distribution requirement, the voters of Van Buren County
in 2003 were presented with and approved a road millage that had no provision for
distributing funds to cities and villages. It simply gave one mill for five years to
the Van Buren County Road Commission to repair and reconstruct county roads,2
(…continued)
(ii) A percentage of the remainder of the revenues equal to
the proportion that the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages bears to the total of the city and village major street mileage
in the county plus the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages in the county. The mileages to be used are the most recent
mileages as certified by the state highway commission.
(b) The remaining revenues shall be distributed to the cities
and villages in the proportion that the state equalized valuation of
each bears to the total state equalized valuation of the incorporated
areas of the county.
(3) The revenues allocated to the cities and villages shall be
expended exclusively for highway, road and street purposes. The
revenues allocated to the county road fund shall be expended by the