Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and
VAN BUREN COUNTY BOARD OF
COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS,
Defendant-Appellee.
KELLY, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I agree with the majority that defendants’ millage proposals violated MCL
224.20b. However, I disagree that no remedy exists for the violations. I would
hold that an equitable remedy is available, affirm the judgment of the Court of
Appeals, and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.
THE GOVERNING STATUTORY PROVISIONS
I begin, as is appropriate, with the language of the statute. The taxes in this
case were levied under the authority of MCL 224.20b. It provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the board
of commissioners of any county by proper resolution may submit to
the electorate of the county at any general or special election the
question of a tax levy for highway, road and street purposes or for 1
or more specific highway, road or street purposes, including but not
limited to bridges, as may be specified by the board.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the
cities and villages and the board of county road commissioners the
revenues derived from the tax levy authorized by this section shall
be allocated and distributed by the county treasurer as follows:
(a) To the county road fund:
(i) A percentage of the total revenues equal to the proportion
that the state equalized valuation of the unincorporated area of the
county bears to the total state equalized value of the county.
(ii) A percentage of the remainder of the revenues equal to the
proportion that the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages bears to the total of the city and village major street mileage
in the county plus the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages in the county. The mileages to be used are the most recent
mileages as certified by the state highway commission.
(b) The remaining revenues shall be distributed to the cities
and villages in the proportion that the state equalized valuation of
each bears to the total state equalized valuation of the incorporated
areas of the county.
(3) The revenues allocated to the cities and villages shall be
expended exclusively for highway, road and street purposes. The
revenues allocated to the county road fund shall be expended by the
board of county road commissioners exclusively for highway, road
and street purposes.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 22 of this
chapter, section 7 of Act No. 156 of the Public Acts of 1851, as
amended, being section 46.7 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, or
section 1 of Act No. 28 of the Public Acts of 1911, being section