Michigan Supreme Court
[…] a different allocation than that required by statute.7
(…continued)
3
South Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of Comm’rs, 270 Mich App 233; 715
NW2d 81 (2006).
4
Id. at 242-243.
5
Id. at 245 n 4.
6
Id. at 246-247.
7
477 Mich 958 (2006).
6
II
This case requires us to interpret the language set forth in MCL 224.20b.
This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory construction.8 Unambiguous
statutes are enforced as written.9
III
MCL 224.20b establishes a mandatory system for the collection and
allocation of taxes levied under that statute, unless otherwise agreed to by the
relevant cities and villages. MCL 224.20b(1) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the board of
commissioners of any county by proper resolution may submit to the
electorate of the county at any general or special election the
question of a tax levy for highway, road and street purposes or for 1
or more specific highway, road or street purposes, including but not
limited to bridges, as may be specified by the board.
This subsection permits the county board to submit for voter approval a
millage “for highway, road and street purposes or for 1 or more specific highway,
road or street purposes . . . .” MCL 224.20b(2) states:
Unless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the cities
and villages and the board of county road commissioners the
revenues derived from the tax levy authorized by this section shall
be allocated and distributed by the county treasurer as follows . . . .
8
Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 477 Mich 170, 174; 730
NW2d 722 (2007).
9
Id.
7
The statute then specifies a formula for the allocation of funds collected.10 MCL
224.20b(2) indicates that all funds collected under the statute “shall be allocated”
according to the delineated formula, “[u]nless otherwise agreed by the governing
bodies of the cities and villages . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The term “shall”
indicates that the formula for allocating funds is mandatory. Finally, MCL
224.20b(4) emphasizes and underscores the mandatory nature of the allocation
formula established in subsection 2:
[A] board of county commissioners shall not submit to the
electorate of the county the question of a tax levy for any highway,
road or street purpose, including but not limited to bridges, nor
submit the question of borrowing money for any such purpose, to be
voted upon at any election held on or after September 1, 1971 unless
the revenues or proceeds are allocated and distributed in the same
manner as the revenues derived from a tax levy authorized by this
section. [Emphasis added.]
10
MCL 224.20b(2) states that funds must be allocated:
(a) To the county road fund:
(i) A percentage of the total revenues equal to the proportion
that the state equalized valuation of the unincorporated area of the
county bears to the total state equalized value of the county.
(ii) A percentage of the remainder of the revenues equal to the
proportion that the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages bears to the total of the city and village major street mileage
in the county plus the county primary road mileage within cities and
villages in the county. The mileages to be used are the most recent
mileages as certified by the state highway commission.
(b) The remaining revenues shall be distributed to the cities
and villages in the proportion that the state equalized valuation of
each bears to the total state equalized valuation of the incorporated
areas of the county.
8
Thus, the statute requires that taxes collected under its auspices must be allocated
in conformity with the formula established in MCL 224.20b(2), unless the cities
and villages reach an agreement with the board of county road commissioners to
allocate the funds in a different manner.
Because defendants never allocated the tax levies received in accordance
with the requirements of MCL 224.20b, and no agreement existed between the
cities and villages and the board of county road commissioners, defendants
violated MCL 224.20b.
Defendants argue that only “general” road millages are subject to allocation
and distribution in accordance with the statute. However, MCL 224.20b(1)
applies to millages “for highway, road and street purposes and for 1 or more
specific highway, road or street purposes . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The phrase
“for highway, road, and street purposes” indicates that tax levies for “general”
highway, road, and street purposes are subject to the requirements of MCL
224.20b. Nothing in the remainder of the statute alters these requirements: