Michigan Supreme Court
[…] PA 281 does not control here because this Court limited the holding in that case to
the issues presented. The majority is correct that Advisory Opinion on
Constitutionality of 1986 PA 281 is not binding authority. Nonetheless, it is
persuasive and indicates this Court’s willingness to abide by a distribution formula
set forth by the Legislature, as opposed to that contained in an illegal ballot
proposal.
7
As an initial matter, the majority concludes that, because the Legislature
did not expressly provide for a private cause of action, plaintiff cannot seek
restitution for a violation of MCL 224.20b. It supports this conclusion by citing
MCL 224.30, which states:
(1) If an audit or investigation conducted under this act
discloses statutory violations on the part of an officer, employee, or
board of a county road commission, a copy of the report shall be
filed with the attorney general who shall review the report and cause
to be instituted a proceeding against the officer, employee, or board
as the attorney general deems necessary.
* * *
(3) The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall
institute civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the
recovery of public moneys disclosed by an examination to have been
illegally expended or collected and not accounted for and for the
recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted and
misappropriated.
However, not only is MCL 224.30 inapplicable to the instant case, it
provides an inadequate remedy to a city in plaintiff’s position.
The procedure for an audit referred to in MCL 224.30(1) is set forth in
MCL 224.26: “Every county road commission in counties of more than 50,000