Michigan Supreme Court
[…] record under this act any of the following:
* * *
(j) Appraisals of real property to be acquired by the public
body until either of the following occurs:
(i) An agreement is entered into.
(ii) Three years have elapsed since the making of the
appraisal, unless litigation relative to the acquisition has not yet
terminated.
11
action at the time of the request is (1) consistent with general purpose of FOIA and
(2) consistent with the rule that FOIA exemptions are to be narrowly construed.
See Herald Co v Bay City, 463 Mich 111, 119; 614 NW2d 873 (2000). The
purpose clause of FOIA, MCL 15.231(2), provides:
It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except
those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are
entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts of those who represent them as
public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The
people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the
democratic process.
Reading the frank communications exemption to apply only if the
communications are preliminary to final action at the time of the request is
consistent with this purpose. It ensures that citizens will get full and complete
information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who
represent them. The majority’s reading of the statute is inconsistent with this
purpose and allows the exemption to swallow the rule.
It is also helpful to review the legislative history surrounding the particular
exemption at issue. It supports the conclusion that the Legislature meant to extend