Michigan Supreme Court
[…] specifically authorized by law. Diamond Mortgage, 414 Mich at 617.
Accordingly, solely on the basis of the common meaning of the language of the
exemption, Diamond Mortgage offers the more accurate interpretation.
Smith is inconsistent with the language of the statute in another regard. It
permits illegal behavior to be exempt from the MCPA. In this case, plaintiffs
accuse defendants of behavior that is illegal under the Michigan Occupational
Code.3 Yet under Smith, even if plaintiffs’ allegations are true, defendants would
3
MCL 339.2411(2) provides, in part:
A licensee or applicant who commits 1 or more of the
following shall be subject to the penalties set forth in article 6:
(continued…)
6
be exempt from liability under the MCPA. This is an illogical result. The statute
provides that there is an exemption for “[a] transaction or conduct specifically
authorized under laws . . . .” MCL 445.904(1)(a). A transaction or conduct that is