Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The majority’s decision that MCL 445.904(1)(a) exempts licensed
residential builders from liability under the MCPA when they are engaged in
residential home building is erroneous for two reasons. First, it extends Smith to
residential home builders. Smith should be strictly limited to the insurance
industry. Second, even under Smith, the conduct at issue is not exempt from the
MCPA because the law does not specifically authorize residential home builders
to engage in residential home building.
The key part of the MCPA involved here is the exemption provision, MCL
445.904(1)(a). It provides:
(1) This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under
laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under
statutory authority of this state or the United States.
The burden of proving the exemption is on the person claiming it. MCL
445.904(4).
3
This Court first interpreted the exemption provision in Attorney General v
Diamond Mortgage Co, 414 Mich 603; 327 NW2d 805 (1982). Diamond
Mortgage decided that real estate brokers are not exempt from liability under the
MCPA even though their conduct is subject to regulation by the Michigan
Department of Licensing and Regulation. Id. at 615-617. In holding that real
estate brokers are subject to the MCPA, this Court reasoned:
We agree with the plaintiff that Diamond’s real estate
broker’s license does not exempt it from the Michigan Consumer
Protection Act. While the license generally authorizes Diamond to
engage in the activities of a real estate broker, it does not specifically
authorize the conduct that plaintiff alleges is violative of the
Michigan Consumer Protection Act, nor transactions that result from
that conduct. In so concluding, we disagree that the exemption of §
4(1) becomes meaningless. While defendants are correct in stating
that no statute or regulatory agency specifically authorizes
misrepresentations or false promises, the exemption will
nevertheless apply where a party seeks to attach such labels to “[a]
transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws
administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory
authority of this state or the United States.” [Id. at 617.]
Diamond Mortgage’s interpretation of § 4(1)(a) was very narrow and
followed the plain meaning of the words of the statute: “[a] transaction or conduct
specifically authorized.” Under Diamond Mortgage, only a transaction or conduct