In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of
       property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of
       any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property
       who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under
       this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property
       against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to
       recover monetary damages as provided in this section.



       10
            MCL 211.78k(6) was amended by 2003 PA 263 and presently states:

              Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee
       simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed
       under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest,
       penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31
       immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the
       property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of
       the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section,
       shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the
       foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the
       property. The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to
       any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held
       invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).



                                           8

              (2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction
       in any action to recover monetary damages under this section.


MCL 211.78l thus provides that once the prior owner’s interest in a foreclosed