In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] applicable to this case: MCL 211.78k(5)(g), enacted by 2003 PA 263 and
effective January 5, 2004. Petitioner’s argument is that this 2003 amendment is
applicable because respondent Perfecting Church did not file its motion for relief
from the judgment of foreclosure until May 2004, after the 2003 amendment took
effect. I am satisfied that MCL 211.78k(5)(g) is inapplicable because petitioner
Wayne County filed its petition for foreclosure on June 14, 2002, and the Wayne
Circuit Court entered the judgment of foreclosure on March 10, 2003, before the
January 5, 2004, effective date of MCL 211.78k(5)(g).



                                           6

in MCL 211.78i(10), which defines the notice required of governmental entities

before foreclosure.

       Section 78i(10)8 states:

              The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply
       with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding
       under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom
       a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required
       under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the
       United States.


Essentially, § 78i(10) provides that as long as the property owner against whom

foreclosure is sought is accorded notice satisfying minimum due process, the

failure of the governmental entity to comply with other provisions in this section

does not invalidate the proceeding. The linchpin of a valid foreclosure then is that

a property owner must be “accorded the minimum due process required under the

state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.”9

       The next relevant provision is MCL 211.78k(6), which defines the state of

the title to the foreclosed property. The version of § 78k(6) in effect at the time of

this foreclosure stated:

              Fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for