In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] notice of an impending foreclosure.           Therefore, MCL 211.78k(6) does not

preclude a circuit court from modifying its judgment pursuant to MCR 2.612(C)

when a property owner has not been provided constitutionally adequate notice of

the foreclosure. The majority and I disagree on this point. While the majority

holds that the language of MCL 211.78k(6) vesting absolute title in the foreclosing

governmental unit limits a court’s ability to modify judgments, I believe the

correct, and constitutional, interpretation of the GPTA is that MCL 211.78i(10)

invalidates any foreclosure proceeding when a foreclosing governmental unit’s

failure to provide adequate notice results in the property owner not being

“accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963

and the constitution of the United States.”

       Thus, it is necessary to determine whether the foreclosure on Perfecting

Church’s property met the minimum due process notice requirements. Both the


                                         11

Michigan and United States constitutions guarantee that a person shall not be