In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] property owner with notice in the tax foreclosure and sale process. Id. at 428.

       This Court must presume that MCL 211.78 et seq. are constitutional.

People v McQuillan, 392 Mich 511, 536; 221 NW2d 569 (1974). A presumption

exists that the Legislature would not violate the constitution. Id. If a statute can

be interpreted as being either constitutional or unconstitutional, this Court must

choose the constitutional interpretation of the statute. Id.

       Among the foreclosure provisions of the GPTA, three are relevant to the

disposition of this case: MCL 211.78i(10), MCL 211.78k(6), and MCL 211.78l(1)

and (2).7 MCL 211.78(2) affirms that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the

provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property

for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process . . . .” The

reference to “the minimum requirements of due process” is substantially repeated


       7
         Petitioner Wayne County Treasurer asserts that an additional provision is
applicable to this case: MCL 211.78k(5)(g), enacted by 2003 PA 263 and