In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the
      property. The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to
      any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held
      invalid except as provided in subsection (7).[10]

The statute also provides for an appeal to the Court of Appeals within 21 days of

the judgment of foreclosure.11 Finally, the GPTA provides property owners who

claim they did not receive any notice an action for monetary damages in the Court

of Claims.12


      10
         MCL 211.78k(6). This subsection has since been amended by 2006 PA
611 and now provides:

              Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee
      simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed
      under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest,
      penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31
      immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the
      property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of
      the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section,
      shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the
      foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the
      property, including all interests in oil or gas in that property except
      the interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under
      an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that
      property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of
      deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date
      of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h, and interests
      preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
      The foreclosing governmental unit's title is not subject to any
      recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid
      except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).
      11
           MCL 211.78k(7).
      12
           MCL 211.78l(1) states:
                                                                       (continued…)

                                         5

       The intervening parties challenge the propriety of the grant of relief from