In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] the entry of judgment shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing
       governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have
       absolute title to the property. The foreclosing governmental unit's

       8
           The 1999 provision was found at MCL 211.78i(2). 

       9
           MCL 211.78i(10). 




                                          7

       title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be
       stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7).[10]

In other words, once a valid judgment of foreclosure is entered, MCL 211.78k(6)

establishes that the fee simple title to the foreclosed property “shall vest absolutely

in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall

have absolute title to the property.”

       After title vests in the foreclosing governmental entity pursuant to § 78k(6),

MCL 211.78l establishes what remedy is available to the owner of the

extinguished property interest. It states, in pertinent part: