Haynes v Neshewat
[…] suppress the evil and advance the remedy.” Id. at 34 (citing 3 Sands, Sutherland

Statutory Construction [4th ed], § 60.01, p 55).



        B. SUPPORT FOR OUR INTERPRETATION OUTSIDE OUR JURISDICTION

       There is also support for our interpretation outside this jurisdiction.   The

language used in the CRA6 is substantially similar to the language of title III of the

Americans with Disabilities Act.7 For this reason, the caselaw interpreting the

Americans with Disabilities Act is instructive with regard to the correct

interpretation of our statute.


       6
           MCL 37.2302 provides in part: 


                Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: 


              (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
       goods,     services,   facilities,   privileges,    advantages,      or
       accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public
       service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
       marital status. [Emphasis added.]
       7
           42 USC 12182 (title III) provides:

              (a) General rule. No individual shall be discriminated against
       on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the
       goods,     services,    facilities, privileges,     advantages,    or
       accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any
       person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
       accommodation.



                                             6

       In Menkowitz v Pottstown Mem Med Ctr,8 the United States Court of

Appeals for the Third Circuit decided a case involving almost identical facts. In

that case, the defendant hospital suspended the staff privileges of the plaintiff, a

disabled orthopedic surgeon. Id. at 115. The plaintiff sued, alleging that the

hospital had discriminated against him on the basis of his disability. Id. at 116.

The district court dismissed the claim, deciding that title III protects only those

seeking medical care, not the employees and other staff who serve them. Id. The

Third Circuit reversed, holding that a “medical doctor with staff privileges . . .

may assert a cause of action under Title III of the ADA as an ‘individual’ who is

denied the ‘full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,

advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.’” Id. at

122. This is the same conclusion we have reached in interpreting our statute.

Because the Third Circuit was interpreting a similar statute under similar

circumstances, the Menkowitz decision supports the conclusion that we reached