Haynes v Neshewat
[…] accommodation on the basis of a protected characteristic.

      To resolve the issue before us, we must interpret the CRA. The primary

goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.

Ford Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). If the

statute is unambiguous, this Court will apply its language as written. Id. When a

statute specifically defines a given term, that definition alone controls. Tryc v

Michigan Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 136; 545 NW2d 642 (1996).

      MCL 37.2302 provides in part: 


             Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: 


             (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
      goods,     services,   facilities,   privileges,    advantages,      or
      accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public
      service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
      marital status.




                                         6

       In order to state a claim under MCL 37.2302(a), plaintiff must establish

four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected characteristic (2) by a

person, (3) resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,

services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations (4) of a place of

public accommodation.

       Plaintiff claims that he was discriminated against because of his race. Race

is one of the specifically listed protected characteristics. Therefore, this allegation

sufficiently establishes the first element.    The CRA defines “person” as “an