Haynes v Neshewat
[…] interference with plaintiff’s ability to practice as a physician at Oakwood, plaintiff

has not stated a cause of action. They reason that the practice of medicine is not a

privilege offered to the public. We reject this interpretation because it is contrary

to the language of the statute.

       MCL 37.2302(a) protects the rights of individuals.6             Individuals, not

members of the public, are protected from the denial of the full and equal

enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or


       6
           MCL 37.2302 provides in part: 


                Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: 


              (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
       goods,     services,   facilities,   privileges,    advantages,      or
       accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public
       service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
       marital status. [Emphasis added.]



                                             9

accommodations. Nowhere within the wording of § 302(a) is it required that the

goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations be offered to

the public.    We will not read into the statute a limitation that is not there. We

hold that MCL 37.2302(a) forbids unlawful discrimination against any individual

in a place of public accommodation, not just against members of the public.