46th Circuit Trial Court v. Crawford County
[…] The interpretation of a county resolution, as with the interpretation of a statute, is a question of law, which we review de novo. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). III. ANALYSIS A. “INHERENT POWER” The judiciary’s “inherent power” to compel funding is an extraordinary power and is derived from the separation of governmental powers set forth 8 principally in Const 1963, arts 4-6, relating to the authorities of the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of government, and Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides: The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution. The framers of Michigan’s Constitution understood well the importance of separating the powers of government. The doctrine of separation of powers rests on the notion that the accumulation of too much power in one governmental entity presents a threat to liberty.