Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] intervene and represent the interests of the MDEQ in this case. The majority’s

attempt to distinguish Russell on the ground that the Attorney General in that case

represented an “actual party” again misses the mark, because in this case the

MDEQ was an actual party once the Attorney General intervened.

       The people, through the Legislature, have expressed in the NREPA a strong

interest in appropriate response activities with respect to releases of hazardous

substances14 and in the proper allocation of liability15 for such releases. With



       14
            MCL 324.20102(c) provides:
                                                                      (continued…)

                                         15

respect to the allocation of response activity costs, MCL 324.20102(f) provides that

“liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be

imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental

contamination.” The statute further provides at MCL 324.20126a(7) that the

“costs recoverable under this section may be recovered in an action brought by the

state or any other person.”

       The MDEQ is charged with the enforcement of the NREPA.16                  The