Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] this action growing out of it, depending as it does entirely upon
          whether the acts of the defendant complained of were judicial acts.

In this case, the legal issue involves the proper interpretation of a statute of

limitations within the NREPA. The resolution of this question affects the proper

allocation of costs for response activities for environmental contamination. The

Legislature has very clearly provided that a person who causes environmental

contamination should pay for its cleanup.           MCL 324.20102(f) provides that

“liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be

imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental

contamination.” The logic of Mundy is decisive in this case: Because the people

of Michigan through their Legislature have expressed an interest in the proper

allocation of response activity costs for environmental cleanup, it is “too narrow a