Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] The Court of Appeals holding that the limitations period commenced running

when plaintiff began construction of a treatment system fails to recognize that

plaintiff’s construction began before plaintiff was even aware of the release at


(…continued)

              That it is the purpose of this part to provide for appropriate
       response activity to eliminate unacceptable risks to public health,
       safety, and welfare, or to the environment from environmental
       contamination at facilities within the state.
       15
            MCL 324.20102(e) provides:

              That the responsibility for the cost of response activities
       pertaining to a release or threat of release and repairing injury,
       destruction, or loss to natural resources caused by a release or threat
       of release should not be placed upon the public except when funds
       cannot be collected from, or a response activity cannot be
       undertaken by, a person liable under this part.
       16
            MCL 324.20102(m).



                                         16

defendant’s site and years before comingling of defendant’s release with the

plaintiff’s was confirmed by the MDEQ. The Court of Appeals interpretation of