Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] extraordinary rarity of an institution of government, such as this
      Court, choosing, on the basis of constitutional objection, not to
      exercise a power conferred upon it by another branch of
      government. It is impenetrable reasoning to equate such an
      abnegation of power with an enhancement of power. [Emphasis in
      original.]


                                         7

       take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by
       any of the parties to such litigation.

Similarly, MCL 14.28 states:

              The Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all actions
       in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a
       party; he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant
       attorneys general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under
       his direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court
       and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and
       the attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or
       either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment
       the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the
       people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or
       matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a
       party or interested.

       These statutes purport to provide the Attorney General with the authority to

prosecute, defend, and intervene in certain “actions.” But, this case ceased to be

an “action” when the losing parties below (plaintiffs) failed to file a timely

application for leave to appeal in this Court.