Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] interest necessarily includes the authority to litigate “on behalf of the state’s

political subdivisions in matters of state interest.” In re Certified Question, supra

at 545, citing Michigan ex rel Kelley v CR Equip Sales, Inc, 898 F Supp 509, 514

(WD Mich, 1995). Further, the NREPA expressly provides that the Attorney

General may commence a civil action “on behalf of the state” seeking relief,



                                          8

including “[a]ny other relief necessary for the enforcement of this part.” MCL

324.20137(1)(k).9 The majority’s opinion, however, fails to recognize or analyze

the interest of the MDEQ in this case.


             9
                 MCL 324.20137(1) provides in full:

            In addition to other relief authorized by law, the attorney
      general may, on behalf of the state, commence a civil action seeking
      1 or more of the following:

              (a) Temporary or permanent injunctive relief necessary to
      protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from
      the release or threat of release.

             (b) Recovery of state response activity costs pursuant to
      section 20126a.

             (c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or
      loss of natural resources resulting from the release or threat of
      release, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury,
      destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threat of release.

             (d) A declaratory judgment on liability for future response
      costs and damages.

             (e) A civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day of
      noncompliance without sufficient cause with a written request of the
      department pursuant to section 20114(1)(h). A fine imposed under
      this subdivision shall be based on the seriousness of the violation
      and any good faith efforts of the person to comply with the request
      of the department.

             (f) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each day of
      violation of this part or a rule promulgated under this part. A fine
      imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness
      of the violation and any good faith efforts of the person to comply
      with this part or a rule promulgated under this part.

             (g) A civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each day of
      violation of a judicial order or an administrative order issued
                                                                  (continued…)

                                         9

       The MDEQ has a tangible interest in the resolution of this case. In 1995,

the MDEQ notified defendant, Oakland County Road Commission, that the