Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] substances14 and in the proper allocation of liability15 for such releases. With



       14
            MCL 324.20102(c) provides:
                                                                      (continued…)

                                         15

respect to the allocation of response activity costs, MCL 324.20102(f) provides that

“liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be

imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental

contamination.” The statute further provides at MCL 324.20126a(7) that the

“costs recoverable under this section may be recovered in an action brought by the

state or any other person.”

       The MDEQ is charged with the enforcement of the NREPA.16                  The

Attorney General, on behalf of the MDEQ, has standing to challenge the Court of

Appeals interpretation of the six-year statute of limitations at issue in this case.