Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] MCL 14.101 provides that the Attorney General’s power to intervene exists

       at any stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have
       the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or
       to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed
       by any of the parties to such litigation.[6]

This Court, including the members of this majority, has broadly construed the

authority of the Attorney General to litigate on behalf of the people of the state. In


       5
           MCL 14.28 states in full:

               The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in
       the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a party;
       he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant attorneys
       general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under his
       direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and
       shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the
       attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either
       branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the
       interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people
       of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter,
       civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or
       interested.
       6
           MCL 14.101 states in full:

              The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and
       empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter
       commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is