Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] The majority fails to grasp that the

people of Michigan became an “actual party” once the Attorney General

intervened in a timely manner on their behalf.

       I would conclude that the Attorney General may intervene on behalf of the

people of Michigan to seek a proper interpretation of state law.

                                          II

       In addition to having the authority to intervene on behalf of the people of

Michigan, the Attorney General has the authority to intervene in this matter on

behalf of the MDEQ. The MDEQ is a department of the executive branch. MCL

14.29 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of

the governor . . . to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected

with [the Governor’s] departments.”

       This Court, including the members of this majority, has specifically

recognized that the Attorney General’s authority to litigate in matters of state

interest necessarily includes the authority to litigate “on behalf of the state’s