Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of how many additional notices are subsequently filed.’”
Ashby, supra at 545. This is true, the Court concluded,
even if the first notice of intent to sue did not initiate
tolling under § 5856(d) because § 2912b(6) “nowhere
suggests that this limiting language applies only when the
first notice filing tolled the period of limitation.”
Ashby, supra at 545.
We respectfully disagree. Section 2912b(6) prohibits
“the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods
. . . .” When considering the meaning of this language,
Ashby failed to recognize that “tacking” is a legal term of
art, and that § 2912b(6) must be interpreted in a manner
that is consistent with the acquired meaning of the word
“tacking.” See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases, and
such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood
according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”), and
7
People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 425 n 8; 591 NW2d 20 (1999).
Indeed, tacking is a familiar concept in cases involving
statutes of limitations. It generally refers to adding
time periods together to affect the running of a
limitations period.7
With this definition in mind, we find that the