Michigan Supreme Court
[…] notice period, § 5856(d) operates to toll the limitations
(continued…)
in the notice period. MCL 600.5856(d); Omelenchuk, supra
at 574-575. By our count, if the limitations period was
tolled for 182 days, plaintiffs had until May 23, 2002, to
file their complaint.
5
Unpublished memorandum opinion of the Court of
Appeals, issued February 17, 2004 (Docket No. 244162).
5
period for 182 days from the date notice is given.
Omelenchuk, supra at 575.6
But we have not addressed how a plaintiff’s decision
to send a party multiple notices of intent to sue affects
tolling under § 5856(d). When multiple notices are sent to
a party, the otherwise straightforward application of §
5856(d) may be affected by MCL 600.2912b(6), which states:
After the initial notice is given to a
health professional or health facility under this
section, the tacking or addition of successive
182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of
how many additional notices are subsequently
filed for that claim and irrespective of the
number of health professionals or health
facilities notified.
The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between
§ 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App
537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by
the Court of Appeals in the instant case. In Ashby, as
6
MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are
tolled:
* * *
(d) If, during the applicable notice period
under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by
the statute of limitations or repose, for not
longer than a number days equal to the number of
days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section
2912b.
6
here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to
sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period.
The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to
sue initiated tolling under § 5856(d), and that their
complaint was timely filed. The Court of Appeals
disagreed, concluding that “only ‘the initial notice’
results in a tolling of the limitation period ‘irrespective
of how many additional notices are subsequently filed.’”
Ashby, supra at 545. This is true, the Court concluded,
even if the first notice of intent to sue did not initiate
tolling under § 5856(d) because § 2912b(6) “nowhere
suggests that this limiting language applies only when the
first notice filing tolled the period of limitation.”