Michigan Supreme Court
[…] apply as written the “one-year-back” limitation provided
for in MCL 500.3145(1) for recovering no-fault personal
protection insurance benefits. In Lewis, this Court
adopted a judicial tolling doctrine under which the one-
year statutory period is tolled from the time a specific
claim for benefits is filed to the date the insurer
formally denies liability. The trial court in this case
1
426 Mich 93; 393 NW2d 167 (1986).
1
relied on Lewis in rejecting defendant’s assertion that
plaintiff’s claim was limited by the statutory one-year-
back rule.
No member of this Court disputes that § 3145(1)
clearly and unambiguously states that a claimant “may not
recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more
than 1 year before the date on which the action was
commenced.” Because the Lewis rule contravenes this plain
statutory directive and ignores almost a century of
contrary precedent, it is hereby overruled. Defendant is
entitled to summary disposition to the extent that
plaintiff seeks benefits for losses incurred more than one