Michigan Supreme Court
[…] prospective opinions are, in essence, advisory opinions,
and our only constitutional authorization to issue advisory
opinions is found in Const 1963, art 3, § 8, which does not
apply in this case.
We also note, however, that payments properly made
under Lewis prior to this opinion are not subject to
recoupment or setoff.
32
scorn”58 and an “outright fabrication,”59 it is easy to lose
sight of the fact that there is substantial agreement
between Justice Cavanagh and the majority. Both the
majority and Justice Cavanagh agree that the plain text of §
3145(1) provides that an insured “may not recover benefits
for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year
before the date on which the action was commenced.” The
fundamental difference between the position of the majority
and Justice Cavanagh lies in how one perceives the judicial
role.
The majority believes that statutes are to be enforced
as written, unless, of course, a statute violates the
Constitution. Such a view of the judicial role is not