Michigan Supreme Court
[…] establish a criminal assault and to bind over
defendant on the charge of assault with intent to
commit criminal sexual conduct involving
penetration, MCL 750.520g(1). [471 Mich 904
(2004).]
II
A trial court’s decision whether to bind a defendant
over for trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 561; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). “A
magistrate has a duty to bind over a defendant for trial if
7
it appears that a felony has been committed and there is
probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the
felony.” Id., citing MCL 766.13.5
MCL 750.520g(1) provides that “[a]ssault with intent
to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual
penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 10 years.” The elements of the crime are
“(1) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit [criminal
sexual conduct] involving sexual penetration.” People v
Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 627; 685 NW2d 657 (2004). It is the
first element that is disputed in the present case.