Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Absent a showing that the governmental agency
exercised its discretion in an unconstitutional manner, the
courts are without the power to review such decisions.
Accordingly, we overrule Exeter and Bowens.
Because the Court of Appeals erred in reviewing the
discretionary decisions involved in Exeter and Bowens, it
follows that the exceptions to MCL 691.1408(2) the Court
invented as a product of such review are also erroneous.
However, even if the governmental agency decisions in those
cases had been properly subject to judicial review, the
exceptions invented therein still cannot stand. MCL
691.1408(2) specifies that a “governmental agency may pay
for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney
. . . .” It says nothing about “pressing necessity” or
“emergency.” Where statutory language is clear, “‘no
further judicial construction is required or permitted, and
the statute must be enforced as written.’” Gladych v New
Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705