Michigan Supreme Court
[…] which the decision of a municipality to deny reimbursement
for attorney fees under MCL 691.1408(2) is subject to
judicial review. Michigan has long recognized that a
municipality may indemnify a police officer for costs,
including attorney fees, incurred because of the discharge
of the officer's official duties. Messmore v Kracht, 172
Mich 120, 122; 137 NW 549 (1912). This principle is
5
reflected in § 8 of the governmental immunity act, MCL
691.1408. As for the costs incurred by an officer in
defending a criminal action based on conduct of the officer
in the course of his employment, MCL 691.1408(2) provides:
When a criminal action is commenced against
an officer or employee of a governmental agency
based upon the conduct of the officer or employee
in the course of employment, if the employee or
officer had a reasonable basis for believing that
he or she was acting within the scope of his or
her authority at the time of the alleged conduct,
the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or
furnish the services of an attorney to advise the
officer or employee as to the action, and to
appear for and represent the officer or employee
in the action. An officer or employee who has
incurred legal expenses after December 31, 1975
for conduct prescribed in this subsection may
obtain reimbursement for those expenses under
this subsection. [Emphasis added.]
For purposes of the statute, “governmental agency” is
defined as “the state or a political subdivision.” MCL
691.1401(d). “Political subdivision” is further defined:
“Political subdivision” means a municipal
corporation, county, county road commission,