Michigan Supreme Court
[…] municipal corporations.” [Citation omitted.]
agency under MCL 691.1408(2) would not preclude the courts
from reviewing such a decision, because the preconditions
giving rise to the discretionary authority would not have
been met.
4
In the past this Court has considered whether such
discretionary actions are subject to judicial review and
have concluded that they are not. See, e.g., Schwartz v
City of Flint, 426 Mich 295, 305-313; 395 NW2d 678 (1986).
These cases are predicated on the doctrine of separation of
powers that is set forth in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which
provides that “[t]he powers of government are divided into
three branches: legislative, executive and judicial,” and
further provides that “[n]o person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
We have recognized that the doctrine of the separation of
powers applies to municipalities when exercising the powers
delegated to them by the Legislature pursuant to Const
1963, art 7, §§ 21 and 22.
9
So long as the power to govern the city and control