Burton v. Reed City Hospital Corp.
[…] limitations      for    medical       malpractice        actions      is    tolled

during the notice period if notice is given in compliance

with MCL 600.2912b.               Defendants do not dispute that the

notice given in this case tolled the period of limitations

during the statutory notice period, so that the limitations

period was extended through July 26, 2000.

        The   Court    of   Appeals     concluded        that   the   period       of

limitations was further tolled by plaintiff’s prematurely

filed    complaint.          It    relied    on    MCL    600.5856(a),          which

states that the period of limitations is also tolled “[a]t

the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons

and complaint are served on the defendant.”


                                        8

                B. PLAINTIFF’S PREMATURELY FILED
        COMPLAINT DID NOT TOLL THE PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS

        Section 2912b(1) unequivocally provides that a person

“shall not” commence an action alleging medical malpractice