Nastal v. Henderson & Associates Investigations, Inc
[…] This   misapplication      results    in    the    majority    reaching    a

conclusion   that     is   contrary    to    the    words    used    by   the

Legislature in the stalking statute, MCL 750.411h(1)(c).

The majority errs because it does not truly examine whether

defendants’ conduct served a legitimate purpose.                Because I

believe    that   a   genuine    issue      of    material    fact   exists

regarding whether the conduct at issue served a legitimate

purpose, I respectfully dissent.

       The civil stalking statute, MCL 600.2954, creates a

civil cause of action for victims of stalking as defined by

the criminal stalking statute, MCL 750.411h.                 “Stalking” is
defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated

or continuing harassment of another individual that would

cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,

intimidated,    threatened,     harassed,        or    molested       and   that

actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,

intimidated,    threatened,     harassed,         or    molested.”           MCL

750.411h(1)(d).         “Harassment”        is   defined        as    “conduct

directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited

to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would

cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress

and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional

distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).            Notably, MCL 750.411h(1)(c)

further       states,     “Harassment            does         not      include

constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves

a legitimate purpose.”      (Emphasis added.)

     Because the statutory language at issue in this case

is clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as

written and follow its plain meaning, giving effect to the

words chosen by the Legislature.            People v Barbee, 470 Mich