Michigan Supreme Court
[…] held, that of a dermatologist. There is no special
standard of care for a board-certified OB-GYN practicing in
dermatology.2
Future defendants, as well as plaintiffs, would be
adversely affected by a decision to ignore relevance. The
statutory provisions at issue refer to a defendant "against
whom or on whose behalf" an expert offers testimony. MCL
600.2169(1)(a). Future defendants practicing outside their
area of board certification would be required to find a
similarly board-certified standard-of-care expert who is
doing the same.
1
MCL 600.2912a(1)(b) states that a plaintiff must
prove that "[t]he defendant, if a specialist, failed to
provide the recognized standard of practice or care within
that specialty . . . ."
2
I note that, just as the statute does not explicitly
use the word "relevant," it also does not explicitly limit
the board certification requirement to the medical field.
If the courts were to ignore relevance, a medical doctor
who was certified by the State Board of Law Examiners as an