Michigan Supreme Court
[…] by another critical care doctor. He was prepared to testify
that the defendant doctor breached several standards of
care in critical care medicine.
A conclusion that the nature of the underlying
malpractice claim has no bearing on an expert witness's
qualification to testify would defy the statute and its
purpose. An assumption that an expert witness must hold
4
the same board certification as that held by the defendant,
even when it bears no relevance to the malpractice alleged,
would be fallacious.
THE STATUTE AND THE LEGISLATURE'S INTENT
The pertinent statutory language is located in MCL
600.2169, which provides in part:
(1) In an action alleging medical
malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice
or care unless the person is licensed as a health
professional in this state or another state and
meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
the basis for the action in the same specialty as
the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is
board certified in that specialty.
The Legislature's true intent in writing it is revealed
only when one reads § 2169 in its entirety.
In setting forth the requirements that an expert
witness must meet before qualifying to testify regarding
the standard of care in a medical malpractice case, the
statute begins: "[A] person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care
unless . . . ." MCL 600.2169 (emphasis added). Since the
expert must give testimony about the appropriate standard
5
of care, it follows that the expert's certification must be
in the area of the alleged malpractice. Any other board
certification would be irrelevant.