Halloran v. Bhan
[…] A     conclusion     that    the     nature     of     the   underlying

malpractice claim has no bearing on an expert witness's

qualification to testify would defy the statute and its

purpose.       An assumption that an expert witness must hold


                                       4

the same board certification as that held by the defendant,

even when it bears no relevance to the malpractice alleged,

would be fallacious.

               THE STATUTE   AND   THE LEGISLATURE'S INTENT

     The   pertinent   statutory           language    is   located     in   MCL

600.2169, which provides in part:

          (1) In     an    action   alleging   medical
     malpractice, a person shall not give expert
     testimony on the appropriate standard of practice
     or care unless the person is licensed as a health
     professional in this state or another state and
     meets the following criteria:

          (a) If the party against whom or on whose
     behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
     specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
     the basis for the action in the same specialty as
     the party against whom or on whose behalf the
     testimony is offered.     However, if the party
     against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
     offered is a specialist who is board certified,
     the expert witness must be a specialist who is
     board certified in that specialty.

The Legislature's true intent in writing it is revealed

only when one reads § 2169 in its entirety.

     In    setting   forth    the      requirements         that   an   expert

witness must meet before qualifying to testify regarding

the standard of care in a medical malpractice case, the

statute    begins:     "[A]        person      shall    not    give     expert

testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care

unless . . . ." MCL 600.2169 (emphasis added).                     Since the

expert must give testimony about the appropriate standard



                                      5

of care, it follows that the expert's certification must be

in the area of the alleged malpractice.