Michigan Supreme Court
[…] an additional requirement, as the majority concludes, than
to suggest a different requirement in an alternative set of
circumstances.
Applied to this case, if the alleged malpractice were
in internal medicine, the expert would have to be board-
certified in that area because the defendant is board-
certified in it. Alternatively, if the alleged malpractice
involved a medical specialty in which defendant was not
board-certified, the first sentence of the statute would
control. If defendant specialized in that area, the expert
witness would have to specialize in that area as well.
Furthermore, MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i) requires that an
expert have devoted, in the year preceding the date of the
alleged injury, a majority of his or her professional time
to: "The active clinical practice of the same health
profession . . . and, if that party is a specialist, the
active clinical practice of that specialty." "Specialty"
6
in this provision refers to a specific area of medical
practice. This supports the conclusion that the necessary
and relevant qualifications of an expert who will testify
regarding the appropriate standard of care are determined
by the area of the alleged malpractice.