People v. Nutt
[…] double jeopardy claims differed under the federal and state

constitutions, or whether the Blockburger test should apply

to   a    claimed    violation      of    art   1,     §   15.    Id.   at   444.

Because this issue is ripe for consideration in this case,

and because we conclude that White was wrongly decided, we

return to this Court’s longstanding practice——commensurate

with federal double jeopardy law——of reviewing successive

prosecutions        claims   under       the    Blockburger       same-elements

test.

               3.    RATIFICATION   OF   CONST 1963,   ART   1, § 15

         In our 1963 Constitution the narrower language of the

1850 and 1908 double jeopardy provisions was replaced with

language similar to that of the original Constitution of

1835 and the Fifth Amendment: “No person shall be subject

for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”                       Art 1,

§ 15.

         It is immediately striking that the plain language of

the provision provides no support for the conclusion that

the term “same offense” should be interpreted by reference

to whether a crime arises out of the “same transaction” as

another.