People v. Babcock
[…] our attention, and we should recognize them as being ‘of


considerable worth’ in deciding the length of a sentence.”


Id. at 67.      Lastly, we stated, “the Legislature intended


‘substantial    and   compelling        reasons’   to    exist   only   in


exceptional cases.”     Id. at 68.


     “A legal term of art is a technical word or phrase that


has acquired a particular and appropriate meaning in the law.


It is, in a statute, to be construed and understood according


to such meaning.”     People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 425 n 8; 591


NW2d 20 (1999), citing MCL 8.3a, which provides, “technical


words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar


and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and


understood     according   to   such      peculiar      and   appropriate


meaning.” The phrase “substantial and compelling reason” has,


in our judgment, acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning


in the law and, thus, it must be construed according to such


meaning.   That is, a “substantial and compelling reason” must