Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to deny defendant’s motion to set aside the default judgment
was not an abuse of discretion and, thus, the judgment of the
Court of Appeals should be reversed. However, I conclude
that, in civil cases, abandonment satisfies the “good cause”
requirement to set aside a default judgment only when
principles of agency would avoid imputation of the attorney’s
negligent omissions to the client.3
3
Because criminal representations implicate
constitutional concerns regarding the adequacy of a
defendant’s representation, my analysis is confined to civil
representations only. See Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every
criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . .
to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . .
. .”). See also People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 338; 521 NW2d
797 (1994)(setting forth the standard for effective assistance
of counsel); People v Pubrat, 451 Mich 589, 594; 548 NW2d 595
(1996)(“The right to counsel also encompasses the right to the
effective assistance of counsel.”).
2
I